Skip to Content
0

Image in F1 (documentation) of a Data Element

Oct 26, 2016 at 06:23 AM

74

avatar image

Hi.

Firstly I do not know if this is possible because I have never done it and no one I have spoken to have tried this either.

In the Documentation of a Data Element I need to add an image to give an example of the values that will be used for the field.

I uploaded a .bmp image. I added this code to the Data Element documentation to display the image:

/: BITMAP 'COLR' OBJECT GRAPHICS ID BMAP TYPE BCOL

When I push F1 on the field referencing the Data Element it displays all the text I've added in the documentation but not the image.

I ran a test by creating a test layout set with the exact same code I used in the documentation and it displayed my image perfectly.

So is what I am trying to do not possible in SAP? Or what am I doing wrong?

Any feedback will be appreciated.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Oct 26, 2016 at 08:09 AM
0

Create a separate Word document via SE61 (of type "WORD"; this is the only type which saves the cool features of Word documents, in RTF format, so possibly some losses, but images are saved and displayed), and add a link to it in your data element documentation. cf https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/12/add-documentation-word-custom-program/

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply. I would of preferred the image directly in the F1 display, but this is by far the best solution anyone has given me. I am definitely going to use it.

Thanks again.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Oct 26, 2016 at 03:07 PM
1

I'm not sure what is the "layout set" you are referring to, but I've not seen any images in F1 help in my life, so I seriously doubt it's feasible. I've also never seen such questions on SCN and am curious why would this even be needed, especially for the data element.

Even though you can put the commands in the text, it does not mean that they will be actually executed. For example, Smartforms ignore all the control commands. And I'm pretty sure the screen that is used to display F1 help is not designed to display images. I guess this could be confirmed in debugger if it was of importance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded