Skip to Content
0

SAP SD pricing based on hourly for rental contract

Feb 14 at 07:17 AM

58

avatar image

Hello Experts,

we have a requirement for rental tool, please help me to get the pricing in standard without enhancements/ Alternative /Base cal types.

Example:

We are giving car for rental, so we will be giving the quantity as 1 in the sales order item, but the pricing should be calculated based on the hours he used.

First 5 hours - 300 $ then every 1 hour it will be counted as 50 $.

For a week ( 7 days ) - 1500 $ then it will be calculated based on days. per day 150 $

I thought that it can be achieved via graduated scale but here we are giving input as 1 quantity ( 1 Each/Piece), in pricing calculation should be based on day / week. How can we achieve.

At least provide solution for hour based alone....

First 5 hours ( <= 5 hours), can be maintained via condition type PMIN but we are giving the input as 1 EA, not in the hours..

Thanks a lot in advance for all the expertise.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 14 at 12:53 PM
1

Base UoM of car can be Hours. Have a z-table where you can have the following fields

  1. Material Code Min. Hours (5 hours)
  2. Extra Hour
  3. For a week per day

You can add further fields whatever you wanted to validate. So the logic can be in such a way that the order quantity for the hours being rented multiplied by the hours maintained in the z-table

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 14 at 12:19 PM
0
please help me to get the pricing in standard without enhancements/ Alternative /Base cal types.

It is not possible without coding. You need to add the required logic in a routine which should be assigned to your pricing condition type under alternative calculation type.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the promt reply.

can you please let me know, how can we proceed ti achieve this. do we need to add the hours/ week related convertions in the customizing table and then calculating via alternative cal. type / base type.

Or any other way .

Regards

Raja.

0