Skip to Content
0

Integration Of Microsoft Outlook with C4C for ticket creation

Feb 14 at 06:07 AM

110

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

I was trying to integrate Microsoft outlook for ticket creation in C4C.

I have set up a rule using redirect option to redirect the mail from user to technical id in C4C (cod.b2b.servicerequest@myXXXXXX.mail.crm.ondemand.com).

Still i can't find any email in tickets as well as unassociated emails under services in SAP C4C.

When i set up a rule using forward option its working, but its getting sent from my email id rather than user's (which is correct) but i want original email id in tickets.

Can you please help to fix the issue. Is there anything i am missing here.

Need to fix this ASAP.

Thanks,

Shikha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Viswajith Manapetty
Feb 15 at 11:52 PM
0

Similarly it should also be possible in Outlook.

Regards

Viswa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15 at 04:48 PM
0

Hi,

Need this urgently for the project.

Can anyone please help on how to make redirect option work so that original email id is retained while sending it to C4C?

Thanks,

Shikha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Viswajith Manapetty
Feb 15 at 11:51 PM
0

Hi Shikha

If you set up a rule, then it would not work. You would have to do a forwarding of the mails at the Server level.

I am not sure of the exact settings in Outlook, but in Gmail you can set it at -> Account Settings.


t19kp.png (126.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded