Skip to Content
0

Follow question to OpenSAP course - SAP Translation Hub capabilities?

Feb 13 at 06:31 PM

35

avatar image

I think I have completed the current (Feb. 2018) OpenSAP course; I currently await the results.

The course did a good job of helping me understand how I can apply Translation Hub capabilities in the three development environments.

My use case/question is a bit different...

Thinking of the "knowledge" area - using SAP Enable Now, building items myself with screenshot/type, or other approaches for documentation or Elearnings.

We can find ourselves in a demand to translate text that isn't field labels or industry jargon.

I remember the course mentions Xliff import possibilities and teased at a Machine Translation in the background.

Can it handle these more "human" types of translations? If so, how?

Thanks in advance for any consideration/answers.

Wallace Henry

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Claire Donelon
Feb 14 at 06:24 PM
0

Hi Wallace,

The discussion forum for the course remains open until February 21 so you can ask the SAP Translation Hub team directly in there and they will respond:

https://open.sap.com/courses/sth1/pinboard

I hope that helps,

Kind regards,

Claire

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Wallace Henry Feb 14 at 07:09 PM
0

Hi Claire,

I raised it in the course; I think perhaps my question is a more general product question.

I'll close/drop this thread, if needed reach out to product management.

Thanks,

Wallace

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No worries :-)

The experts in the course are part of the product team so they should be able to answer the question.

Kind regards,

Claire

0