Skip to Content
0

Cost Center used in Fixed Assets

Feb 13 at 11:57 AM

47

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

We are using SAP Business One 9.2 P06.

In 'Fixed Assets Master Data' , uder the 'Cost Accounting' tab we have definedthe Distribution rules that are valid for the required time period.

However, when we post transactions of the fixed assets such as capitalization and depreciation the generated jouranl entries do not have any cost center nor distribution rule assigned.

Is there any additional setup required?

Thank you in advance for your help.

Kind Regards,

Vasilis Korolis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Hrvoje Dolenec Feb 13 at 02:53 PM
0

The field is used in depreciation run posting, but you have to mark checkbox "Consolidate Journal Entry Rows by Distribution Rules" in Depreciation Run-Preview.

If you are creating manual depreciation or retirement document, this data will automatically populate "Distr. Rule" column, but you can change it before adding document. But capitalization document does not create any cost center posting in journal entry.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13 at 04:18 PM
0

Thank you for your reply.

Kind Regards,

Vasilis Korolis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded