Skip to Content
0

How system understands movement type 101 will increase stock and 261 will reduce stock.stock

Feb 13 at 10:11 AM

36

avatar image

How system understands movement type 101 will increase stock and 261 will reduce stock.stock.

I have searched the session but no define answer.

** I know the rules of SCN quite well and posting this querry after due searchMo.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 13 at 10:16 AM
0

SAP has customizing tables that are not free maintainable by consultants and even further there is program coding behind to get a desired behavior.

That is as well the reason why you cannot create movement types from scratch on your own. You can only copy an existing one to keep the desired behavior and to only change what you are allowed to change, which means you are able to alter a movement 101 to reduce stock instead of increasing it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Surya Sarathi Lahiri Feb 13 at 10:31 AM
0

Dear Jurgen,

It's a great pleasure to interact with such a stalwart like you.

What I understood from your reply , is that there is no direct configuration to assign +/- symbol to a custom movement type.Always we have to copy a nearly similar standard movement type for use.

Regards,

SSL

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

exact

0