Skip to Content
0

Where to set Parameter in S4 HANA rdisp/gui_auto_logout (default or Instance Profile) ?

Feb 13 at 03:55 PM

89

avatar image

I have to set Parameter in S4 HANA rdisp/gui_auto_logout.

I am confused where should i put this parameter in default or instance. if suppose i have two instance so need to put in both instance, so instead of that can i put it in dafault profile.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raquel Gomez
Feb 14 at 10:17 AM
1

Hi Prashant,

If you define a parameter on DEFAULT. PFL profile, it will apply to all application servers from that system.
In case the value is set on each application server profile (<SID_D$$_hostname>), it will only apply for that appliction server.
Values define on instance profile overwritte values from DEFAULT one, in case they are set ton both sides with different value.

Regards,
Raquel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Fraser
Feb 13 at 03:59 PM
2

Hi Prashant,

Welcome to the SAP Community!

This parameter, rdisp/gui_auto_logout, can go into either the default or instance profile. If you have multiple instances for the same system, and you want to enforce the same setting on all of them, then you can use the default profile for that. This is what I do: I put parameters related to password aging, idle timeout, SNC, etc -- things that I intend to be global for the system -- into the default profile. Then I use the instance profile for things that really should be unique to the instance, such as setting numbers of work processes, performance tuning parameters, and so on.

Cheers,
Matt

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Matt.

0