Skip to Content
0

In Customer master change (XD02) mode address tab street 3 information Removed. when i hit enter

Feb 13 at 07:47 AM

98

avatar image
Former Member

I am entering street 3 field in customer master change mode (XD02),as soon as i press enter text is removing from this field.

What to do to save text in street - 3 field??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Where do you see this field exactly? I don't see such field in our system or in KNA1 table.

Please provide a technical name and a screenshot.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva

KNA1 is just filled redundantly to keep old reports running, addresses are stored in ADRC which has 5 street fields, not all information can be copied back to KNA1

1

I knew about ADRC but thought I'd ask to clarify anyway as such behavior for a standard field would be very odd.

Thank you!

0
Jelena Perfiljeva

I was seriously worried

0

If I were in this situation I would simply debug to see what causes such behavior...

If you are a business user, of course, you cannot do this, so it makes sense to submit a ticket to your local support desk.

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 14 at 09:15 AM
1

I am able to enter just street 3 and my system keeps the value, even without having the normal street field filled (which does actually not make much sense to me since maintaining a street supplement without having the street itself not filled has not much logic to me)

Anyhow, you have the street filled in your screenshot, so the supplement street 3 should not vanish while pressing enter.

I can only suggest to run transaction ANST ( see blog https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/06/the-power-of-tools-how-anst-can-help-you-to-solve-problems-yourself/ ) to analyze if there are OSS notes with bug fixes which should be applied to your system or even if you have exits or modifications which could cause this behavior.


street3.png (24.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 13 at 09:09 PM
0

Had you entered something in the Street field or only in Street 3?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi ,

Only on Street 3 field. In customer master->Address Tab -> Street 3.

0

Whenever you add any post, please do so under Comment and not under Answer, as you were not answering but only providing additional informations as required by the member. Meanwhile, I have converted your above post from Answer to Comment

2