Skip to Content
0

BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST ignores HEADER_TXT (BKTXT)

Feb 12 at 05:36 PM

142

avatar image

Let's have a K0 document type (OBA7):

Document number and document header text are mandatory.

You use SE37 and FM BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST to fill the data for a new document:

You properly fill the DOCUMENTHEADER structure:

And then ACCOUNTGL, ACCOUNTPAYABLE and CURRENCY_AMOUNT tables:

And finally you get this error:

Please help.

4.png (60.3 kB)
5.png (21.5 kB)
2.png (32.6 kB)
1.png (69.0 kB)
3.png (32.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 13 at 05:13 PM
1

Is this issue only when you use the BAPI or as well when you do the manual entry?

for this error message exist 70 OSS notes.

also a KBA 1025810 - Field BKPF-BKTXT (doc header text) empty in the FI document

It might be worth to check a few of them yourself as we dont know in which release you are.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Melih Mercan Feb 15 at 02:09 PM
1

Please check ACC_DOCUMENT badi implemented. It effects BKTXT somehow at BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST . If it's implemented you need to assign it there again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded