Skip to Content
0

SYBASE IQ - How Do I get the obtain procedure name at runtime?

Feb 13 at 05:35 AM

59

avatar image

SYBASE IQ - I am trying to access the running proc name at the runtime for the purpose of logging some information. Is this possible?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Avinash Kothare Feb 13 at 09:17 PM
0
@@procidStored procedure ID of the currently executing procedure.

You have to conevrt this procid into procedure name

- by a look up into sysobjects with type = 'P' and with id OR

- by a function call to object_name(id)

HTH

Avinash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you.

0
Fari Partovi Feb 18 at 06:05 AM
0

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded