Skip to Content
0

C4S Employee Fields in Fiori

Feb 12 at 12:23 PM

54

avatar image

On modifying the Master template for the Tablet so that a tickets display in Fiori is appropriate, i cannot find the fields relating to the Employee. Am i missing something or are they not available?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

By all accounts, Employee Fields in Fiori may be coming in 1805. This will allow me to expose these fields with Fiori C4S.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dedeepya Reddy
Feb 12 at 09:43 PM
0

Dear Andrew

The Service Ticket Overview screens are different in RUI and HTML5.

So, if you are performing a change 1st in HTML5 then you cannot expect those changes to flow to RUI (as screen components are differ)

It is recommended to access the Ticket Overview from RUI and use the option "Launch Layout in HTML5" to get the right component rendered in HTML5, upon which you can now perform adaptation changes.

Hope this helps!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeevan Gowda Kunigal Nanjegowda
Feb 12 at 02:36 PM
0

Hi Andrew Smith,

Step 1: To make changes in Fiori UI you have open the respective screen and then click on Profile(right top corner) --> select "Open layout in HTML5". Then make the necessary changes in adaptation mode.

If you have followed the above step and then respective fields should be visible in fiori, incase if they are not available then please create a incident for SAP to look further into this.

Regards,

Jeevan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jeevan, Followed your instructions yet still no Employee fields presented. I have likewise raised an incident as suggested. with kind regards

Andrew

0