Skip to Content
0

Drill Through Configuration in AO

Feb 12 at 10:34 AM

98

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

As we used drill through feature in BPC Standard, how do we use the same in BPC Embedded Analysis for Office?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Selva AM Feb 12 at 07:21 PM
0

Hi Ram,

For the Embedded BPC, you need to use RRI - Report to Report Interface. See the below link.

.https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=451066727

-- Selva.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank You Selva.

I will get back to you after i check this :)

0
Former Member

Hi Selva,

According to the link, I tried using RRI but there, I am only able to open Query from Query, but I want to open another Report(in Workbook) so I selected the Analysis Office option under the "Report Type" tab, but when executing (clicking on Go-To option in Excel) I selected my Report name and it redirects the report as a Web Link, not as Excel Workbook. Hope you understood the issue.

Can you help me here?

0

Hi Ram

Can I know the version of AO you are using. In RSBBS, you have the option of selecting AO workbook as a target. AO 2.3 supports RRI to a workbook.

-- Selva.

0
Former Member

Hi Selva,

I am using 2.6 version of AO,and i executed it on 2.4 version too, but by selecting AO in RSBBS, i selected the AO Workbook to be opened. When executing the function, it redirects me to a web page and shows "The Site cannot be reached" and similarly if i select Query(to be opened) in RSBBS, after executing, it opens in a new workbook.

0
Gregor Dieckmann
Feb 12 at 12:41 PM
0

Hi,

check AO documentation, e.g. search for 'RRI', i.e. Report Report Interface.

Regards,

Gregor

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Gregor! :)

0
Peter KREUTLEIN
Feb 12 at 01:12 PM
0

Drill-through functionality still exists for the EPM Tab of Analysis for Office.

Are you looking for something similar on the Analysis tab?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Peter,

I am looking for the same on Analysis Tab.

0