Skip to Content
-1

Is loading of 2lis_03_bx datasource mandatory in inventory ?

Feb 12 at 09:00 AM

44

avatar image
Former Member

or i can load 2lis_03_bf by compressing to get initial stock??

please replay me asap as i am in need.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gajesh Nagesh Feb 12 at 09:27 AM
0

Hi,

It is not mandatory to load BX data. You can use BF and compress them with Marker to get initial stock. But this also depends on how many years data do you have.

Regards

Gajesh

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Are you sure? as I am having presentation on this(inventory) to my manager.

0

Hi,

Usage of BX data source is depends on business requirement. If you have 10 years data and you want to implement Inventory, then you have to use BX data source to bring in Current stock data. You cannot do that BF as you will have to load 10 years of BF data to reach the current stock.

If you have freshly implemented system then there is no need of BX, BF can bring data from Go live date.

Regards

Gajesh

0
Former Member
Gajesh Nagesh

Thank You.

0
Wan Hee Lee May 02 at 05:30 PM
0

Problems using only 2LIS_03_BF

- If the ERP will archive later and need to load 2LIS_03_BF again Inventory balance Qty is not rigth.

- If the inventory document has already been archived, 2LIS_03_BF is not enough to get the correct inventory balance

Qty.

- Query speed is slower than using 2LIS_03_BX together.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded