Skip to Content
0

Suppress three dot ... drop down from Crystal Reports date parameter

Feb 09 at 05:24 PM

50

avatar image

Could anyone help me to suppress three dot drop down from Date parameter.

we have created this parameter at Add command level

capture.png

capture.png (5.5 kB)
capture1.png (6.7 kB)
capture.png (5.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Feb 09 at 05:50 PM
0

It is Dynamic Parameter and brings values from the datasource to drop-down menu.

Change the Parameter to Static and you would not see the drop-box.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Praveen Guntuka Feb 12 at 09:23 AM
0

Hi Vitaly,

Hope you are doing well.

When I checked at report level, it is showing Static parameter. Do you want us to remove parameters from Add Command and create it at report level?

as query fetching huge database, we need parameters at Add Command level.

Please let us know how to create static parameters at Add Command level.

Thanks,

Praveen G


capture2.png (8.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Praveen Guntuka Feb 12 at 01:04 PM
0

Hi Abhilash,

When I removed Default Value, It is working as expected.

If possible, Could you explain why it is displaying drop down, when it contains a default value?

Thanks,

Praveen G

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Crystal adds the default value from the Command editor to the static list of values for the parameter. So, when you run the report, the parameter thinks it has a list of values.

-Dell

1
Dell Stinnett-Christy

Thank you for the clarification Dell :)

0
Abhilash Kumar
Feb 12 at 09:51 AM
0

Hi Praveen,

Go to the Command Object > Highlight the Date parameter > Modify.

Remove the Date value under "Default Value".

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded