Skip to Content

Temperature Condition field in EWM system

Oct 26, 2016 at 04:50 AM


avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have Temp. conditions field in Plant data/Stor. 1 view for the material master in ERP.

Requirement is to have the field value in EWM system. When I check in EWM system we don't have the field in product master (/scwm/mat1).

But in SE11 we have field TEMP_CONDS (Date element: TEMPB) is available in two structure (/SCMB/MDL_BAPIMARA and BAPIMATDOA) but the value is not stored in any transaction or table.

Whether the field (Temperature condition) value can be extracted in EWM system or it will be custom CIF enhancement to send the field value from ERP to EWM system.

Thanks for your support.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
C K REDDY Oct 26, 2016 at 09:49 AM


You can use any of the free attribute fields (AT101 to AT105 ) in the table ' /SAPAPO/MATLOC' to store the temperature condition. But it would require to enhance the CIF function module to pass the data from ECC to EWM.


C K Reddy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aeda N Nov 29, 2017 at 05:03 PM

We have WHSTC - Warehouse Storage Condition at MARA in ECC and /SAPAPO/MATEXEC in EWM. Also you can define your own storage conditions at configurations Extended Warehouse Management->Master Data->Product-Define Warehouse Storage Condition. Which is CIF'ed from ECC to EWM with out any code change.

Hope this helps.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded