Skip to Content
0

Solman 7.2 Hub Connectivity RFC SSL Handshake error to apps.support.sap.com

Oct 26, 2016 at 04:20 AM

4.9k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

during solman_setup step 3.2 Hub Connectivity a error occured by the SSL Handshake to apps.support.sap.com in RFC SAP-SUPPORT_PORTAL.

Error Trace ICM:

[Thr 140082282628864] SSL_get_state()==0x2120 "TLS read server hello A" [Thr 140082282628864] *** ERROR during secussl_read() from SSL_read()==SSL_ERROR_SSL [Thr 140082282628864] session uses PSE file "/usr/sap/SO1/DVEBMGS00/sec/SAPSSLA.pse" [Thr 140082282628864] secussl_read: SSL_read() failed (536875072/0x20001040) [Thr 140082282628864] => "received a fatal TLS handshake failure alert message from the peer" [Thr 140082282628864] >> ---------- Begin of Secu-SSL Errorstack ---------- >> [Thr 140082282628864] 0x20001040 | SAPCRYPTOLIB | SSL_read [Thr 140082282628864] SSL API error [Thr 140082282628864] received a fatal TLS handshake failure alert message from the peer [Thr 140082282628864] 0xa0600266 | SSL | ssl3_read_bytes [Thr 140082282628864] received a fatal TLS handshake failure alert message from the peer [Thr 140082282628864] 0xa0600266 | SSL | ssl3_connect [Thr 140082282628864] received a fatal TLS handshake failure alert message from the peer [Thr 140082282628864] 0xa0600266 | SSL | ssl3_read_bytes [Thr 140082282628864] received a fatal TLS handshake failure alert message from the peer [Thr 140082282628864] << ---------- End of Secu-SSL Errorstack ---------- [Thr 140082282628864] No certificate request received from Server [Thr 140082282628864] SSL NI-hdl 79: local=10.180.66.178:23994 peer=155.56.96.48:443 [Thr 140082282628864] <<- ERROR: SapSSLSessionStartNB(sssl_hdl=1700030)==SSSLERR_SSL_READ [Thr 140082282628864] *** ERROR => SSL handshake with APPS.SUPPORT.SAP.COM:443 failed: SSSLERR_SSL_READ (-58) [Thr 140082282628864] SAPCRYPTO:SSL_read() failed

I play with the Cipher Suites parameters but can´t find a solution.

Thanks Steven

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 26, 2016 at 01:33 PM
0

Hi Steven,

please try to use the following ciphersuite, it works for my systems:

ssl/client_ciphersuites = 982:HIGH:MEDIUM:+e3DES

Regards,

Stijn

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

It worked at my SOLMAN 7.2 SP04 on HANA. Thank you.

0

This also worked on setting this parameter on a NW portal server while upgrading from 7.4 to 7.5, I did not have this set ahead of time, and just updated the parameter in the file and was able to continue on without restarting the SUM.

0
Poitras Alexandre Aug 18, 2017 at 05:40 PM
3

Go to transaction RZ11 and make sure that profile parameter ssl/client_ciphersuites is set to 918:PFS:HIGH.

If not, you may change it in RZ10 and restart system after setting the parameter.

Let the community know if it works for you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Oct 26, 2016 at 03:37 PM
0

Hello,

Please check KBA 2359837 - "Set Up Connections to SAP" and "Support Hub Connectivity" in Solution Manager 7.2

-Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 24, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

Hello Steven,

I am getting same error on my solman 7.2 sp04.

Did you manage to solve the error. Please share the solution if you solved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 02, 2017 at 01:36 AM
0

Hi Mark,

I am getting the same error in Solman 7.2 SP4

Were you able to resolve the error ??

Supragya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded