Skip to Content
0

Hana Express (VM) : Shine for XSA Installation

Oct 26, 2016 at 04:17 AM

460

avatar image

Hello

I am looking for installing Shine for XSA on the Hana Express (VM).

I am trying the following : https://github.com/SAP/hana-shine-xsa.

I have cloned the repository in Web ide for SAP hana.

I try to build the application but I have this error:

[INFO] Processing module shine-admin-js
[INFO] Processing module shine-xsjs
[INFO] Processing module shine-jobs-js
[ERROR] HTTP 500 Internal Server Error

I think it comes from the jobscheduler service which is stopped.

How can I start it ?

Can anyone provide a installation guide for Shine XSA ?

Regards

Emmanuel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Stephen Cherian
Nov 05, 2016 at 06:39 AM
0

Hi Emmanuel

You can find SHINE for XSA getting started guide here http://help.sap.com/hana/SAP_HANA_Interactive_Education_SHINE_for_SAP_HANA_XS_Advanced_Model_en.pdf

To check if Jobscheduler services is STARTED

1. Go to SAP space via command xs target -o HANAExpress -s SAP

2. Run command xs apps | grep STOPPED

3. If stopped to start jobscheduler run command xs start jobscheduler-broker

Best Regards

Stephen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have started the services but I have the same error.

I will recheck the WM settings.

Thanks

Emmanuel

0
Stephen Cherian
Nov 16, 2016 at 08:13 AM
0

Hi Emmanuel,

Since you are building from Web IDE can you check if the service scheduler-refapps got created during the build. If it did not get created, you can manually create it via command xs create-service jobscheduler default scheduler-refapps. This service should be created in the same space where Web IDE would be deploying SHINE ( Web IDE workspace).

Best regards

Stephen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Emmanuel Dacosta Mar 15, 2017 at 02:07 AM
0

Hello

Sorry for the delay and thank for your help

I close the thread.

Regards

Emmanuel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded