Skip to Content
0

FMDERIVE - Dump TSV_TNEW_PAGE_ALLOC_FAILED When Creating New Derivation Rule

Feb 12 at 04:01 PM

133

avatar image

Hello dear experts,

I need to create new derivation rule in FMDERIVE to assign an internal orden given a sales order number and its line item number.

When i create the derivation rule, my source fields are ORDEN_NUMBER_SD and ORDER_POSNR_SD, my target field is ORDER NUMBER.

Then, i put the rule values and save. After a few seconds system shows the dump.

"TSV_TNEW_PAGE_ALLOC_FAILED".

Please, kindly give advice.

Best regards,

Fernando

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Feb 14 at 08:59 AM
0
I'm just reading the logic of your derivation rule... What do you want to achieve by deriving 'Order Number'? You can derive only FM objects; 'Order Number' can be used only as a source field.
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Eli,

this is because in our business model (customized development) we use internal orders to derive funds center. Within the sales order we put an internal order number, with this number we take the responsible cost center to derive fund center in another step.

In our operation for some reason billing process fails, because the system is unable to determine the internal order number, so no fund center is derived. and an error appears.

In this cases we create a new rule in derivation strategy (as assignation) to assign the internal order to target field order number using as conditions sales order number and line item. So in the following steps the fund center is derived using responsible cost center..

Right after we execute VF02 and the billing process is complete.

A few days ago, billing process fails for 30 sales orders. So maintaining the new rule iin derivation strategy was hard to do. So i tried doing a derivation rule to assigne multiple sales orders to their internal orders, but it fails.

Regards,

Fernando

0
Fernando Ernesto Franco Vásquez

So I see... well, you have to work through a custom field USERTEMP1. As I explained, you cannot fill the value of the fields which are not dedicated to be target fields. You won't be equally able to fill 'cost centre', for example, through FMDERIVE. In your case, you actually have to derive responsible cost centre through internal order. What you have to do is to use function module FMDT_READ_MD_ORDER reading internal order to derive cost centre. This cost centre will be put in USERTEMP1 field and in further step you can derive fund centre based on this information.

If you have first to derive internal order based on sales order, you can either use FMDT_READ_MD_ORDER_SD_ITEM or just lookup rule, but in any case, internal order will be equally stored in USERTEMP1. You will be using it then for the steps described above.

You can consult this thread, where I provided a similar technique recently for better understanding:

1

Thank you Eli.

I will check that. I think it could help

regards,

Fernando

0

Thank you Eli,

it worked.

Regards,

Fernando

0
Eli Klovski
Feb 13 at 08:53 AM
0
Hi, First of all, check in ST22, in which program this error, causing the dump, occurs. This would be useful for investigation. Secondly, if you want to spare investigation, I would've tried first to delete completely the rule and re-build it from the scratch. This error indicates to some issues with internal memory buffer while writing into a table of the rule you have created. Hence, deletion of the rule, which leads also to deletion of the table, might solve the problem for you. If it doesn't, post the log from ST22, indicating the program where the error has occurred. Regards, Eli
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Eli,

I tried several times deleting the rule and creating it from the scratch but i got the same result.

I also tried a new generation of the derivation strategy, but there were no changes.

Here is the log from ST22.

Regards,

Fernando

fmderive-dump.png (24.2 kB)
0
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 15 at 07:43 AM
0

In ST22, there would be two options; "Error analysis" and "How to correct the error". If you go through these two tabs, the explanation given therein would have been self-explanatory.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vanessa Barth
Jun 26 at 09:13 PM
0

Hi Fernando,

FMDERIVE is not prepared to derive any other field than PSM-FM ones (funds center, commitment item, funded program, fund, functional area, grant).

You can read more about it in the Note 881202 FM derivation tool: Derivation of foreign acct assignments.

For CO fields you can use OKC9, OBBH and so on. Substitutions in general you can build (same for Validations) in main transaction GGB4.

Best Regards,

Vanessa.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vanessa.

Thank you very much for your tips. They will be very helpful.

Best regards,

Fernando

1

Hi Fernando,

You are welcome :-)

Best Regards,

Vanessa.

0