Skip to Content

Budget Commitment is not done for cost allocation from Sales Order

Feb 12 at 11:09 AM


avatar image

Hello guys,

I have the following scenario: When you create a sales order a project is created automatically. When I enter tcode S_ALR_87013543 i get the following result:

My requirement is to Budget Commit from the Sales Orders Specific Condition Types on Specific G/L Accounts (Cost Elements).

What I have implemented for this is in transaction FIBF, I used BTE 00501014 and used in my code here BAPI_COSTACTPLN_POSTPRIMCOST. This solve my requirement partially. The problem is that when I create a Sales Order with tcode VA01 and the BTE kicks in the project is not created at that time so the budget is not updated, but when I do VA02 and do a change then the budget is successfully updated.

My questions are:

1) For the budget commitment on Create Sales Order is it something that can be done by configuration?

2) If not, what user exit/badi/bte shall i use to be triggered after the project is created?

3) As I can see the sales account is updated automatically. Does anybody knows where this happen and if i can do anything there for my requirements?

Thank you all for your help and your valuable time.

capture1.png (6.8 kB)
capture2.png (14.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Orestis Xeni Mar 01 at 01:17 PM

Dear Ken, thanks for your answer.

What I have done is that I have entered my code under of posting to the project under Enhancement Spot ES_SAPMV45A (Tcode SE18), under Enhancement Implementation Point/Section BELEG_SICHERN_22 which is the point when saving the sales order that the Project is generated.

Thank you,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ken Melching
Feb 14 at 09:10 PM

The problem here is that you are trying to use the BAPI to modify a project which doesn't exist yet. I have had developers get around this type of problem by having the BAPI start a background job with a slight delay. The background job will perform the modifications after the project is created.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded