Skip to Content
0

SetDataSource method results in "Failed to load database information" message

Feb 14 at 10:33 PM

119

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Sir/Madam,


I'm getting an error when I use SetDataSource method to pass a dataset to Crystal Reports. I'm using Visual Studio 2010 and Crystal Reports 13.0.8. This problem is similar to the links below...

CRVS2010 Beta - file not found error crdb_adoplus.dll

ReportDocument.SetDataSource - crdb_adoplus.dll

I understand that this is due to the fact that CR needs to use the old 2.0 framework for a certain driver and adding the code below in app.config should fix it.

"useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true"

This will allow it to have compatibility with the older drivers. However, I've already done this and it works perfectly on my computer. When I run it on client computers it still gives an error. I have installed the same runtime files on client computers. The rest of the reports that don't pass datasets to CR work just fine but this one particularly is getting me to scratch my head for 2 weeks now. I haven't seen anybody with the same problem. I'd really appreciate it if anybody could help me. Changing back to 3.5 framework won't work for me since my software relies mostly on 4.0. When client computers run the report it just crashes. The report runs well on my computer but I'm thinking maybe this is because my computer has Visual Studio and the CR installed was the Visual Studio version and not just the basic runtime files. Client computers only have the basic runtime files. Maybe there's something missing? Client computers run everything else just fine though. Thank you very much.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 15 at 02:20 PM
0

What crashes, the installer or VS?

Yes use SP 22 it works with all versions of VS 2010 -> 2017. Same info for SP 21 must be used.

You MUST install by right clicking on the EXE and selecting Run As Administrator, even if you are logged in as an Admin.

VS 2010 must be higher than the Express version.

On the Download page there are 2 links, one for parameters and one for printing, download them and open the project and remove all CR assemblies and then add the new 3500 back in.

Then open the Form and it should update the viewer to 3500 also.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 14 at 10:34 PM
0

Upgrade to the latest SP 22 and it should fix a lot of supportability issues:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15 at 01:34 PM
0

Hello Sir. Thank you for your reply. I have tried SP22 but it crashes. I'm only using Visual Studio 2010. Your link says SP21 and above are for Visual Studio 2017. Is it possible to run SP22 with Visual Studio 2010? If so, how? I have tried it and it crashes. Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21 at 04:01 AM
0

Hello Sir. Thank you so much for your reply. The software crashes, not Visual Studio. When I try to debug the software and Visual Studio is still running, the software works fine until I open the form with Crystal Report controls. It just crashes. I tried uninstalling SP22 and reinstalled SP8 and it works again. I am on .NET framework 4. I read that SP22 is only for framework 4.5 and above is this true? What am I doing wrong? Thank you so much Sir.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 21 at 07:50 PM
0

Did you read the update info on the WIKI page?

Could be you have a app.config file that is redirecting to the wrong version of the viewer. It too should be 13.0.3500.0

Don

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sir! How do I check that and edit? I can only see the code below inside app.config...

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<configuration>
    <startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
      <supportedRuntime version="v4.0"/>
    </startup>
</configuration>


0

Remove this tag:

<startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">

No longer required with 3.5 framework and above.
0
Former Member

But if I remove it, the software crashes when I open Crystal Reports by passing data from a dataset. Do you mean it's not needed anymore when I use SP22?

0

Correct, Not required when using 3.5 framework or above. if you have not updated to 21 or 22 then it is still needed.

Did you remove all of the 2000 assemblies and add the 3500 version back in?

0