Skip to Content
0

Are "intersect" and "except" supported in SAP IQ?

Oct 26, 2016 at 02:15 AM

108

avatar image

Dear All,

As I remembered in ASA, I can use intersect and except in select statement, But when I tried it in IQ. I found this error --

Could not execute statement.

Feature, Unknown query block type, is not supported.
--
(optlib/opt_Driver.cxx 435)
SQLCODE=-1001030, ODBC 3 State="HY000"
Line 1, column 1

select * from #t1 intersect select * from #t2

Does it mean that "intersect" and "except" not supported in IQ? Thanks for your help.

Regards

Eisen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gi-sung Jang
Nov 07, 2016 at 01:22 AM
0

Hi,

Yes, IQ does not support "intersect" and "except", "minus".
You need to change the query like below.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SAPIQ) SELECT a.product_id FROM inventories a, order_item b WHERE a.product_id = b.product_id;


Vs.

Oracle) SELECT product_id FROM inventories INTERSECT SELECT product_id FROM order_item;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Regards,
Gi-Sung Jang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eisen Wang
Nov 09, 2016 at 07:05 AM
0

Thanks a lot.

Regards

Eisen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded