Skip to Content
0

Schedule Lines not generated for MRP Type VB

Feb 09 at 09:39 PM

110

avatar image
Former Member

I have created Schduling Agreement, maintained Source List with MRP Relevant - 2 option and maintained. Vendor as Print Immediate,

I have created a material with MRP type as VB and lot size as HB, and do MRP Run through MD02, system is not generating Schdule line in MD04.

But when i update manually in schedule line in ME38, i am able to view in MD04

What could be the reason. I want delivery schedules based on MRP

Can any one susgges, how can i get the Sch.Lne in MD04

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

And i need to get the print once Sch.Line updated in MD04, for that i have maintained in MN04 but i am not getting the prinout.

MD04 Screen


nrgx5.png (27.9 kB)
psugc.png (31.9 kB)
0

Whenever you add any post, please do so under Comment and not under Answer, as you were not answering but only providing additional informations as required by the member. Meanwhile, I have converted your above post from Answer to Comment

0
Former Member

Okay, its fine

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 16 at 03:11 PM
0

I can't really read the number in this tiny MD04 screenshot but think it is 30.

30 is bigger than 20 and hence the MRP run does not do anything because it only plans this material if the stock is SMALLER than the 20 in the reorder point field. This is just the most basic thing on reorder point planning.

Issue your stock to a cost center and then then run MRP again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shivakkumar Geetha venkatesan Feb 12 at 08:00 AM
0

Hi Krishna

Are there more than one line items defined in source list and for same date??

Also check your schedule agreement date...if the later is something else otherthan this then system will not generate sch. lines for this source...check all parameters...

Check whether the same source is taken while mrp run or not...

check header data in result of MRP ...check MD04/06..

Normally this shd not happen if the data is maitained properly....

I mean you shd check the run results from MD04/06..in which check which sourcelist the system/MRP has taken while run..is this source same as you maintained....

Yes check header data.... the sch. agr. validity lies, but only this doesn't mean that del. sch. will generate....you have to check the schedule dates which would have mentioned for the generation of del. schedule...if this date is later, means, tomorrow or day after tomorrow even though its in validity period, system will not generate del. sch. for this sch. agreement...then system will PR...

Also, if you always want delivery sch. to get generated in your normal process, then in the MRP group customising setting you can tick for the del. sch. generations...

Hope it helps..

Regards,

G.V.Shivakkumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14 at 08:06 PM
0

Hi Shiva,

Thanks for your response.

But it not worked for me, when i am generating the MRP its coming " No procurement proposals changed" error and unable to see the Schd.Ln items in MD04 for the respective material. If i maintained manually in ME38 i am able to see the same.

In source list one line item maintained, and SA Date & Source List both are same.

SA Dates

Source List

In MD04/MD06 header where we can check the results.

Can you please suggest.

Thanks & Regards

Krishna Mohan


ilsiw.png (2.7 kB)
fgi2e.png (2.6 kB)
o3ogp.png (8.4 kB)
3dscq.png (2.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Your screenshots are a kind of confusing, you posted your issue 4 days ago, and now you present screenshots showing schedule agreement and source list with validity date that starts today.

Beside of that we do not know what reorder point you have and what maximum stock level you have. So we cannot validate if the system should have created schedule line at all.

All key fields are also hidden, so it is impossible to check if the screenshots correspond to each other, just saying because it is not seldom that Newbies often overlook a tiny number which would explain all.

It is also confusing if you actually reported just 1 or 2 problems here (not getting schedule lines and not getting it printed once they exist). Always focus on one issue at a time, the rest is just making the story longer and at the end you may not get any of the issues solved.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15 at 10:08 PM
0

Hi Jurgen,

I have re produded the scenario and placed new screen shots here, that may be confuse for yor.

Actually i need help on 2 things.

1. i am unable to generate the MRP and not getting adding the schedule line

2. automatic print is not coming once complete the MRP.

Reorder point as 20 and maximum stock level 100 maintained in material master

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 15 at 10:19 PM
0

Is your MD04 screenshot from your initial question still valid?

If you have 29 on hand then you are not below 20 and hence MRP will not create anything.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16 at 02:58 PM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Please find the screen shots and suggest.

Material Master Screenshot.

SA quantity Screenshot

MD04 Screenshot.


bdgh7.png (3.1 kB)
fjufc.jpeg (10.0 kB)
ifull.jpeg (5.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16 at 05:03 PM
0

Hi Jugrgen,
I am able to run the MRP and schedule line got created automatically.
Thank you for your inputs, and i am not getting the printout once i have saved the MRP.
Can you please suggest how i can get the print. I did Set Up Message Determination Release as "Print Output" in MN04 transaction.


pvyg0.png (25.0 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

this screenshot is missing the most important information, I know what 1 and 4 is, but I do not know what key fields your condition record has and if this matches with your purchasing document.

0
Former Member

Output Type : NEU
Key Combination : Purchasing Output Determination : Doc.Type/Purch.Org/Vendor

kimd2.png (10.2 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 19 at 03:28 PM
0

Output Type : NEU
Key Combination : Purchasing Output Determination : Doc.Type/Purch.Org/Vendor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded