Skip to Content
0

Email domain restrictions

Feb 09 at 09:27 PM

58

avatar image
Former Member

We have always disabled emailing from our BOE system. There is a growing number of requests to enable only emailing to addresses with our organization's domain. Is that possible and how? We are running 4.2 sp4

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ayman Salem Feb 12 at 03:35 PM
0

first one: "sendto.jsp" under "...\tomcat\webapps\BOE\WEB-INF\eclipse\plugins\webpath.PlatformServices\web\jsp\Shared_Sendto"

and the other one is for scheduling: "shareddestination.jsp" under "..\tomcat\webapps\BOE\WEB-INF\eclipse\plugins\webpath.PlatformServices\web\jsp\Shared_Destination"

Note: put your check code under the "function doSubmit()"

I hope this will help you

Ayman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayman Salem Feb 12 at 03:15 PM
0

Hi Michael,

This is not possible by configuration.

but you have two Options to do this:

Option 1: restricts the destination e-mail domain on your SMTP server that you use to send e-mails from the BI system.

or

Option 2: In the .jsp files (1 or 2 files), add/change a small code to check the "To" email address and allow only a list of your organization's domain.

Note: Changing the JSP code must be performed each time the product is updated. Please also note the SAP product support.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the reply. Any chance that you know the .jsp files that need to be modified?

0