Skip to Content
0

Replicating Individual Customers from C4C to Outlook

Oct 26, 2016 at 01:00 AM

125

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Can we replicate Individual Customers from C4C to Outlook?

Can anyone share any information on this.

Regards,

Subhasish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Loganathan P Nov 02, 2016 at 04:51 PM
0

Hi Subhasish Roy,

1.Raise a incident with SAP and check the feasibility of displaying the last name alone in the outlook.

2.Export the entire individual customer using workbench tool and add the respective first name for all the accounts.Then Update those data using the workbench tool again.

In this case,Both first name and last name are getting display in the outlook.I have checked this method in my test tenant and its is working fine.

It may be a time consumption job but as a workaround try this method

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loganathan P Oct 26, 2016 at 08:01 AM
0

Hi Subhasish Roy

After installing the Outlook Add-on,From outlook check the Setting Icon and you will get the below screen.Then Go to Insurance tab and enable the Individual Customers and Download the Individual Customer. After this whenever you create Individual Customer in C4C,you can get same in Outlook

Note :- Make sure enable Individual Customers checkbox is active all the time


Regards

Logan


contact.jpg (142.0 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Loganathan P,

Thank you for the tip! This option was unchangeable in my Outlook, but I could check it unmarking the checks of High Tech tab that was defaulted.

Best regards.

0
Former Member

Hi Loganathan,

Do I have to check another setting to manage Leads and Oportunities for Individual Customer in Outlook? I can search them and sync mail to the it, but cannot check Leads and Opportunities related. I already check the flags in Side Panel Options.

Thank you in advance.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 27, 2016 at 01:05 AM
0

Hi Loganathan,

Thanks for your response.

The issue now is for some individual customers we are not able to see the names and for some we can when we search them in outlook.

Also the individual customer folder in Outlook is blank.

Any thoughts on why some names are not coming up?

Regards,

Subhasish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 28, 2016 at 08:51 AM
0

Hi Loganathan,

do our customers have to buy the license for industry solution for insurance if they want to use this functionality??

Thanks and BR,

Ulla

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loganathan P Oct 29, 2016 at 12:49 PM
0

Hi Ulla Lambauer,

No need to buy the IS industry for this functionality to be executed

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 31, 2016 at 08:15 AM
0

Hi Loganathan,

We are facing another issue.

All individual customers we had in backend ECC system had first name as blank and the entire name was populated in last name field and that's how it was loaded into C4C due to the huge volume.

Now when we search these customers in Outlook we are able to type in the name in the side panel but when the customer is displayed the name is completely missing.

Is there anyway we can at least show the last name in Outlook so that it is not blank?

Can you please assist.

Regards,

Subhasish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded