Skip to Content
0

Order value will be exceeded Message No. in FC PO

Feb 11 at 02:27 PM

102

avatar image

Dear All,

I have searched various post in all forums but could not get an answer for this.

I have created FC PO for USD1224.00 and wanted to make 100% downpayment to Vendor via ME2DP. Note that I have already set up the error message in OBA5 for Message No. F5373 since I don't want the user to make downpayment above total PO Value.

Now, When I am creating a down payment request in ME2DP for the same value as per PO (see attached) I am getting an error message as "Order Value Will be exceeded Message No. F5373.

Kindly advise how to resolve this error since there

capture-1.png (17.6 kB)
capture-2.png (29.0 kB)
capture-3.png (13.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Atul Rajmane Feb 14 at 08:05 AM
1

Dear All,

I have raised the OSS message with SAP and as per them -

- Total Down Payments in Local Currency ( h_anzal) is great than Net Order Value in PO Currency ( h_wert), hence message F5373 occurs, this is a standard system behavior.

- The Downpayment request can be created by various transaction currency, for each transaction, there must be DMBTR updated, hence system design compares the amount in LC1, if h_anzal is greater than h_wert, F5373 will be showed. You can set the status of F5737 as warning message, if you want to pass this message.

Now, I am setting message to the warning as per standard design.

Regards

Atul Rajmane

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PRASOON AK Feb 11 at 03:40 PM
0

Hi,

Please check the PO - conditions tab for the base amount before taxes or similar conditions. F5 373 will be issued considering the base price only and system is not designed to consider the total PO amount - please refer the note: 2203148 F-47 Order value will be exceeded: F5 373

Regards,

Prasoon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 11 at 03:46 PM
0

What was the order value in local currency and what is its value based on the current exchange rate now?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Prasoon & Jurgen,

There are no taxes applied. I have check condition tab. It looks as below.

One thing I have noticed. In table EKKO. The exchange rate shows as 3.75000 when PO has been created.

and same has been changed to 3.75570.

As per me, I am creating DP in 2018 in USD only. So this should not be case. Though, advise me if this change of exchange rate make the issue since I am creating DP in 2018.

@ Jurgen - Is there any table to check local currency value for PO line item. As I understand I need to go via FM module CONVERT_TO_LOCAL_CURRENCY.

Regards

Atul Rajmane

capture-6.png (16.4 kB)
capture-4.png (6.8 kB)
capture-5.png (12.4 kB)
0

Whenever you add any post, please do so under Comment and not under Answer, as you were not answering but only providing additional informations as required by the member. Meanwhile, I have converted your above post from Answer to Comment

0

Noted. will follow same in future.

0
Jürgen L
Feb 12 at 09:37 AM
0

I am not sure what you mean by "I need to go via FM module CONVERT_TO_LOCAL_CURRENCY"

The first thing that you should check is whether it is really the exchange rate that causes the issue, so you could change the exchange temporary to the old exchange rate and then see if the message is still triggered.

Next step would be to search for OSS notes if the transaction is a standard transaction, you should not try to fix SAP bugs yourself, you should report bugs to SAP to get it fixed. The PANKS functionality can help you here, see this blog on how it is used: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/11/28/got-an-error-message-the-new-tool-panks-is-here-to-help-you/

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jurgen,

Firstly, thank you for sharing PANKS functionality. I was not aware before. I have searched relevant SAP notes using PANKS but No relevant Notes/ KBAs found by the system. I am using standard transaction ME2DP for creating DP.

About the point, the value of PO in LC, I want to know if SAP stores FC PO value in LC in any table specific to date based on exchange rate on that perticular day?

As you mentioned, I have tested this case by changing exchange rate to old before posting this query. In my test system, it allows me to create DP for USD 1224 /- when exchange rate in 3.75000.

As you suggested, now I will report this issue to SAP, and see if they offer some solution.

regards,

Atul Rajmane

0