Skip to Content
0

Locked User

Feb 11 at 08:34 AM

88

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We are using SAP 9.1 PL07 and wondering if there is any workaround to face the below case (when it happens).

Customer has decided to change security level to high and when the user enters 3 times wrong password, sap user is automatically locked. SAP B1 Administrator user is the only one who has authorization to handle the authorization module and no one else has access to user module and manager has no license.

A workaround is to log in with manager, pass him the license of the administrator user (professional license) and then unlock him. But in case that manager is locked how we could handle it?

Do you have any advise?

Kind Regards,
Alexandros Karadimitropoulos

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 18 at 01:15 PM
0

Hi,

ideally it is nice to have 2 super users who can change the passwords, this is also helpful in your case.

if all the accounts are locked then raise a ticket to sap support and they will unlock for you after confirmation in written from your side.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Markus Schaefer Feb 13 at 01:30 PM
0

Hi,

manager locked - means you do not have the current password for "manager" ?

When nothing works, you can use a query, to reset password from Manager.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Markus,

So we have to raise an incident to SAP?

Kind Regards,
Alexandros Karadimitropoulos

0

Hi,

please try this query in a Test-DB.

UPDATE [OUSR] SET PASSWORD = 'E362C4E2529C756FE51645701C5D10EF15928E6F' WHERE INTERNAL_K = 1

This will change the password to "manager".

Then logon with

User: manager

PW: manager

I hope, that helps

0
Abdul Mannan Feb 26 at 10:40 AM
0

You need to copy password from one user to other via Update query..Which is not recommended as per SAP's support scope. Raise a ticket to SAP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdul Mannan Feb 26 at 10:40 AM
0

You need to copy password from one user to other via Update query..Which is not recommended as per SAP's support scope. Raise a ticket to SAP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded