Skip to Content
0

Dispatcher issue after upgrade to IDM 8.0

Feb 10 at 07:29 PM

95

avatar image

Hi All,

After IDM system is upgraded to 8.0, we are getting below error while doing dispatcher test and dispatchers are not starting. Please suggest on the issue.

Reading Db Info - STATEMENT PREPARED: SELECT INFOVALUE FROM MC_DBINFO where INFONAME='TYPENUM' Full dispatcher identifier:idmdispatcher_2018_8_1@<servername>:1518111633478:673641 Dispatcher identifier prefix:idmdispatcher_2018_8_1@<servername> Could not invoke main class - Exception: "java.lang.VerifyError: Bad type on operand stack Exception Details: Location: com/sap/idm/ic/services/dispatcher/MxDispatcher_DBCommonFacade.flushLinkRecord(Ljava/sql/Connection;Lcom/sap/idm/db/obj/view/IdMVLink;)V @47: Reason: Type 'com/sap/idm/db/obj/view/IdMVLink' (current frame, stack[1]) is not assignable to 'com/sap/idm/db/obj/MxTableObject' Current Frame: bci: @47

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vinay Sathyanarayana Murthy Feb 27 at 01:08 PM
1

The issue got resolved after updating the latest patch in SP5.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Vinay,

please don't forget to accept correct answers to your questions. This helps others to see, that the issue is resolved and members with the same problem to find the solution faster.

I've done it for you this time, so now your answer is marked in orange and at the top of the list for better visiblity. To learn more about the power of the "Accept" button, please read this blog "What to do with my answered questions?".

.

Regards,

Steffi.

1
Matt Pollicove
Feb 12 at 02:03 PM
1

If you got an error during the upgrade script, please re-run (with DBA assistance if necessary) to resolve the error. This should fix the issue after you regenerate the dispatchers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Pollicove
Feb 10 at 07:57 PM
0

Hi Vinay,

Try rerunning the db upgrade scripts and then regenerate the dispatchers. I've seen similar issues with earlier versions.

If that doesn't work, please post the content of the dispatcher .sh and .prop files.

Matt

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matt,

Thanks for the reply.

While re running the update script, mxmc_db was updated and got error for updating idstore.PFB for the same. Also when I checked in mxmc_update.log, able to see same error which I got while doing dispatcher test. Is it something related to idstore. Kindly confirm.

I have provide the content of .sh and .prop of dispatcher below.

*****************************************************

Updating mxmc_db on localhost done

*****************************************************

************************************************************

Updating idstore schema failed. See mxmc_update.log

************************************************************

mxmc_update,log Enabling 7.2 approval mechanism views Updating MC_LOGS Updating IdStore schema Checking jdbc connection [11.02.2018 23:08:51-606] - Reading Db Info - STATEMENT PREPARED: SELECT INFOVALUE FROM MC_DBINFO where INFONAME='TYPENUM' jdbcconnection OK Updating IdStore schema [11.02.2018 23:08:53-421] - Reading Db Info - STATEMENT PREPARED: SELECT INFOVALUE FROM MC_DBINFO where INFONAME='TYPENUM' Updating schema on identity store 3 Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException: while trying to invoke the method java.lang.Object.toString() of a null object loaded from local variable 'v' at com.sap.idm.utils.JDBCUtil.fill(JDBCUtil.java:149) at com.sap.idm.utils.JDBCUtil.bindVars(JDBCUtil.java:39) at com.sap.idm.db.objutil.table.LanguageTranslationUtil.addNew(LanguageTranslationUtil.java:50) at com.sap.idm.schematransport.ic.LanguageUtil.toDatabase(LanguageUtil.java:48) at com.sap.idm.schematransport.impl.ImXportSchema.executeImport(ImXportSchema.java:480) at com.sap.idm.schematransport.impl.ImXportSchema.importSchema(ImXportSchema.java:330) at com.sap.idm.schematransport.impl.ImXportSchema.updateIDStores(ImXportSchema.java:222) at com.sap.idm.schematransport.impl.ImXportSchema.updateIDSSchema(ImXportSchema.java:203) at com.sap.idm.schematransport.impl.ImXportSchema.main(ImXportSchema.java:141)

dispactcherutil.sh

#!/bin/bash #:: ---------------- MC_COMMAND="$1" DISPATCHER_NAME="$2" OPTIONS="$3" #:: ---------------- #:: ======================================================================================= #:: --- The dispatcher installer needs a JDBC driver to connect to the Identity Management DB #:: ======================================================================================= if [ -f "dispatcherutil.config" ] then # get driver path from config file | cut the part before the first equal(=) sign | remove leading and trailing tabs or whitespaces MXDRIVERJAR="$(grep -i "JDBC_DRIVER_JARFILE" "dispatcherutil.config" | cut -d'=' -f2- | sed 's/^[ \t]*//;s/[ \t]*$//')" fi if [[ $MC_COMMAND == "" ]] then echo "" echo "USAGE: sh dispatcherutil.sh <command> <dispatcherName> <option>" echo "" echo "command One of: test/add/delete/start/suspend/resume/stop/softstop/list/gui/set_jdbc_url/set_default" echo "dispatcherName Not required for commands \"list\", \"gui\" and \"set_jdbc_url\", but is mandatory for others" echo "option One of checkconfig/runonce in combination with command \"test\"" echo "JDBC URL with <prefix>_rt user in combination with command \"set_jdbc_url\"" echo "" exit 0 fi if [[ $MC_COMMAND == "gui" ]] then #:: ======================================================================================= #:: --- Start the Dispatcher Installer GUI #:: ======================================================================================= ${JAVA_HOME}/bin/java -cp .:./Java/DispatcherInstaller.jar:./Java/idmcommon.jar:"${MXDRIVERJAR}" com.sap.idm.dispatcherutil.ui.FrmMain exit 0 fi if [[ $MC_COMMAND == "test" ]] then #:: ======================================================================================= #:: --- Start the Dispatcher in Test Mode #:: ======================================================================================= sh ./Service-Scripts/Dispatcher_Service_${DISPATCHER_NAME}.sh ${MC_COMMAND} ${OPTIONS} exit 0 fi #:: ======================================================================================= #:: --- Start the Dispatcher Installer #:: ======================================================================================= ${JAVA_HOME}/bin/java -cp .:./Java/DispatcherInstaller.jar:./Java/idmcommon.jar:"${MXDRIVERJAR}" com.sap.idm.dispatcherutil.cmd.CmdInstaller ${MC_COMMAND} ${DISPATCHER_NAME} ${OPTIONS}

dispatcher_template.prop

# *********************************************************** #

--- This file is reloaded each RELOAD_FREQUENCY .... #

*********************************************************** # ===================================================================== # --- DISPATCHER PARAMETERS # ===================================================================== # --------------------------------------------------------------------- # --- The name of the dispatcher # --------------------------------------------------------------------- DISPATCHER_NAME=$DISPATCHERNAME$ # --------------------------------------------------------------------- # --- Driver and url necessary to reach MC # --------------------------------------------------------------------- MC_JDBCDRIVER=$JDBCDRIVER$ MC_JDBCURL=$JDBCURL$ # --------------------------------------------------------------------- # --- Classpath passed to DSE runtime engine. # --- # --- The delimiter used in this template is ';'. # --- The dispatcher will create platform correct string ( with ';' on # --- Windows, and ':' on Unix) # --- # --- %DSE_HOME% will be expanded by dispatcher (replaced with the value # --- passed to dispatcher itself) # --- # --- The directory separator used in this template is '/'. # --- It is possible to use either '\\' or '/' - dispatcher will create # --- platform correct string ( with '\\' on Windows, and '/' on Unix) # --- # --- TODO # --- The JCO driver is needed for connecting to ABAP. If running the # --- dispatcher on Unix the path must be set to point to the actual # --- JCO install directory. # --------------------------------------------------------------------- DSECLASSPATH=%DSE_HOME%/Java/*;$DSEClassPath$ # --------------------------------------------------------------------- # --- Drivers potentially needed by DSE, so it can execute # --- The delimiter between drivers used in this template is ';'. # --- It is possible to use either ';' or ':' - dispatcher will create # --- platform correct string ( with ';' on Windows, and ':' on Unix) # --------------------------------------------------------------------- JDBCDRIVERS=$JDBCDRIVERS$ DISP_CONN_STR_CHARSET=UTF-8

0