Skip to Content
0

How to change a product

Feb 11 at 12:23 AM

41

avatar image
Former Member

Need help to change my full product 2016 CR license to an earlier version, I don't use visual studio.

I can not use ActiveX objects embedded in my development to view my reports,

I want to know if version 8 64 bits of CR can work for me and if I can activate the license with the newly purchased..make a change of product.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 05 at 10:06 PM
0

Only CR SDK we have now is .NET or Java. Or possibly RESTful but it's limited and needs a BOE server to process reports.

No other options for you...

Good luck

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 14 at 10:21 PM
0

Version 8 was 32 bit on and end of life 17 years ago.

No, you cannot use any other version of a keycode other than the one it was meant to be used with.

What is the problem with CR 2016?

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks for your answer.

and indeed my code is almost 20 years old in a forgotten language, but still working on windows 7 and 10

my developments are for desktop windows not on the .net platform

If you know something about the runtime viewer for CR 2008 please let me know

cause it is costing me a headache to return to CR under the direction of SAP

Thanks again.

Rergards!

0