Skip to Content
0

VBA command is giving error on AO version of EPM

Feb 09 at 05:20 PM

56

avatar image

Below line of code is not giving error on EPM SP 25 but is giving VB error on AO version 2.5.201 inspite of updating FPXML libraries.

Sub Offline_mode()
Dim api As Object
Set api = Application.COMAddIns("FPMXLClient.Connect").Object
Application.ScreenUpdating = False

End Sub

Did anyone else faced this issue and were you able to resolve it?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 09 at 06:00 PM
0

Please read this note:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2259913

and in AO use code:

Dim cofCom As Object
Dim epmCom As Object
Set cofCom = Application.COMAddIns("SapExcelAddIn").Object
cofCom.ActivatePlugin("com.sap.epm.FPMXLClient")
Set epmCom = cofCom.GetPlugin("com.sap.epm.FPMXLClient")

P.S. Also this note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1931195

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sivaram Bandaru Feb 12 at 08:36 PM
0

Yes, this is the note I referred to. Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded