Skip to Content
1

Unable to see "Edit" button in SAP Analytics Cloud story

Feb 09 at 11:42 AM

54

avatar image

Hello,

We have added a few users to Analytics Cloud, all with "BI Content Viewer", and shared a story giving everyone "full control" of it. Some of them see the "Edit" button in the right upper corner and some dont. What can I do?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Florencia - everyone has the same access?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
Feb 09 at 07:21 PM
0

Hi Florencia,

BI Content Viewer can't edit stories, you need to have the role BI content creator to have access to create stories and models.

Test adding to this user the role BI Content Creator.

Cheers,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henry Banks
Feb 12 at 08:39 AM
0

How about if your user does Copy and saves another version of this public story, into their private folders - can they edit now? regards, H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded