Skip to Content
0

Need info on Vendor Master tables

Feb 08 at 07:44 PM

84

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am creating a report to get a list of vendors that have been created or for whom address has been updated in the last 1 month. I found all the data that I need in LFA1. Problem is that I want to use new tables (S4 HANA Environment). I am trying to use BUT000 to get vendors and BUT020 and ADRC to get the address, but I am not sure if different tables are to be considered for different business partner type (like a different table for organization type vendor and a different for individual type vendor). Any pointers would be really helpful?

Lfa1-lifnr
Lfa1-name1
Lfa1-name2
Lfa1-stras
Lfa1-pfach
Lfa1-ort01
Lfa1-pfort
Lfa1-regio
Lfa1-pstlz
Lfa1-pstl2
Lfa1-land1
Lfa1-stcd1
Lfa1-erdat

Regards,

Abhinav

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankit Maskara
Feb 09 at 12:37 AM
1

As rightly suggested by Jelena, you can switch on SQL trace (more info - https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SAPHANA/SAP+HANA+Traces) and then trigger transaction 'BP' and fill the necessary fields. After that you can analyze the SQL trace for the tables which are hit with the 'INSERT...' statement. Here you will get the fields.

More details - https://blogs.sap.com/2017/07/12/sap-s4hana-simple-logistic-master-data-changes/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Feb 08 at 08:25 PM
2

Use S4HANA tag since the question is specific to that product.

Does S4 still have SQL Trace (ST05)? You can always find the tables that way. Start the trace, use a transaction where the information in question occurs and then check the trace for the tables.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded