Skip to Content
0

Export member formula result to flat file

Feb 08 at 06:05 PM

23

avatar image

Hi to all,

I try to export datas from one of our cubes (Data manager export to flat file) and I want to export some members formula results but the export does not work.

Is there a method to export the result of members formulas on the transformation file or is it possible to make a formula on the conversion file maybe ?

Many thanks for your help.

Stéphane

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 08 at 06:31 PM
1

"but the export does not work" - what do you mean? My system don't work, please help me?

In the standard Export transaction data to file advanced script you may change SELECTINPUT to SELECT to be able to select members with member formula. Also use measure PERIODIC, YTD,... and not SIGNEDDATA!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stéphane GASA Feb 08 at 07:20 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

When I said that did not work, that is because I have no data for those accounts.

I tried with Periodic instead of SIGNEDDATA and it works perfectly, many thanks for your help one more time.

I never export member formulas before that attempt but is this only for member formulas that we do use measures ?

Thanks

Stéphane

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"is this only for member formulas that we do use measures" - not only! Also to export parent nodes (with SIGNEDDATA only base members are exported)!

0