Skip to Content
1

Option to "Add New Cloud System" doesn't appear in Eclipse IDE

Feb 08 at 05:42 PM

814

avatar image

Hello all,

I've installed all SAP tools for eclipse, even when I'm on the right perspective (SAP HANA Development), when I try to add new cloud system, the only options that are shown are "Add System" and "Add System Archive Link". Weird thing is that I was able to use my Cloud system yesterday.

How to proceed? Below are screenshots to show I'm not missing the basics

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jin Wong
Feb 08 at 08:45 PM
3

Hi William,

You must have downloaded Eclipse version “Oxygen” as this feature is no longer supported. The last good Eclipse version for tunneling to SAP Cloud Platform is “Neon”. Please download Neon and try the steps again.

Thanks,

Jin

If this question is answered from your perspective, then please clicked on the “Accept” link to complete this question.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jin,

Thanks for your reply! While your answer is correct, I was using Eclipse Oxygen but it was because trying with Neon was happening the same thing. I can't connect to the https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/neon through the "Install New Software" button on the "Help" menu. But I already installed the tools, as shown in the attachment. What should I do?

Thanks,

William

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 09 at 02:59 AM
1

Team,

Any update on this. SAP suggested to install Eclipse oxygen 4.7 as latest version its working fine but not able to see the option "Add cloud system" under system by right click under Hana administrator/modeler perspective.

https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/#cloud

Please advise.

Thanks,

Raj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bowen Zhang
Jun 08 at 06:26 AM
0

Hi,

I'm using eclipse oxygen but installed “SAP Cloud Platform Tools for Connecting to SAP HANA Systems 1.35.0” from https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/neon / SAP Hana Tools.

Thanks,

Bowen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded