Skip to Content
0

SAP Route Permission Table storing of values

Feb 08 at 03:43 PM

43

avatar image

Hi,

Can anyone tell me how the strings are stored in the SAP Route Permission Table?

Are they encrypted or stored as plain text? As there is an option to include a password here, I was hoping to find out if this is stored as plain text.

Thanks,

Michael

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
Feb 08 at 03:58 PM
1

I understand that string will be in clear text but I dont see there is password store required in routing table.

Unless you give access to SAP accessing file they will not able to see it.

-Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Feb 08 at 03:50 PM
1

Its clear text. I am not sure where you storing password?

-Yogesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yogesh,

The password will be stored in CyberArk.

So when creating the string in the route permission table, the string is stored as clear text.

What are the risks here in storing it in clear text? The connection into the SAPRouter will be secured with SNC, but is there any way the permission table can read from SAP side?

Many thanks,

Michael

0
Michael Healy
Feb 08 at 04:01 PM
0

Thanks Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded