Skip to Content
0

SAP Integrated Business Planning for demand - Best practice

Feb 08 at 02:49 PM

79

avatar image

Hi all,

is there any Sample data for SAP6 Sample Planning area, especially for Promotion Data and all features NOT available in SAPIBP1?

Thanks in advance

Bastian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Melinda Abel
Feb 09 at 10:15 AM
0

Hello Bastian,
Sample planning area for Demand Planning is SAP6, as Help Portal - Sample Planning Area for Demand shows.

Page about SAP Best Practices for SAP Integrated Business Planning shows, which master data types, keyfigures are in SAPIBP1 planning area. Promotion related MD, KF are not there.

You may can use these MD and KF from SAP6 planning area.

Best regards,
Melinda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bastian Koll Feb 09 at 10:24 AM
0

Thanks Melinda,

but I'm looking for csv files, which I can upload to a planning area based on SAP6. Using the SAPIBP1 sample data csv files from the best practice content doesn't work on a SAP6 Planning Area

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bastian Koll Feb 09 at 11:36 AM
0

Or is their any way to merge a SAPIBP1 Planning Area with a SAP6 Planning Area?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded