Skip to Content
0

Script logic not generating multple records

Feb 08 at 02:05 PM

20

avatar image
Former Member

*SELECT(%CURR_YR%,[ID],TIME,"[PERIOD] = 'PACYR'")
*SELECT(%EXISTING_INC%,[ID],EMPLOYEE,"[EMPL_STATUS]='Active' AND [MERIT_ELG]<>''")


*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME=%CURR_YR%
*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT=INCREASEMNTH
*XDIM_MEMBERSET WBSE= NO_WBSE
*XDIM_MEMBERSET COMPANY = NO_COMPANY
*XDIM_MEMBERSET COSTCENTER= NO_COSTCENTER
*XDIM_MEMBERSET DATASRC= CNB_INPUT
*XDIM_MEMBERSET EMPLOYEE = %EXISTING_INC%
*XDIM_MEMBERSET PROFITCTR= NO_PROFITCTR
*XDIM_MEMBERSET RPTCURRENCY= USD
*XDIM_MEMBERSET VERSION=2018.PACING01
*XDIM_MEMBERSET WAGETYPE=NO_WAGETYPE
*XDIM_MEMBERSET ROLE=NO_ROLE
*XDIM_MEMBERSET ROLESTATUS=NO_ROLESTATUS

*WHEN EMPLOYEE
*IS %EXISTING_INC%
*REC(EXPRESSION=([COSTCENTER].[NO_COSTCENTER],[COMPANY].[NO_COMPANY],[WAGETYPE].[NO_WAGETYPE],[ROLESTATUS].[NO_ROLESTATUS],[ROLE].[NO_ROLE],[EMPLOYEE].[NO_EMPLOYEE],[PROFITCTR].[NO_PROFITCTR],[DATASRC].[CNB_INPUT],[ACCOUNT].[INCREASEMNTH],[TIME].[2018.INPUT]),ACCOUNT=INCREASEMNTH)
*ENDWHEN
*COMMIT

Result:

CALCULATION BEGIN:

QUERY PROCESSING DATA

QUERY TIME : 0.00 ms. 0 RECORDS QUERIED OUT.

QUERY REFERENCE DATA

QUERY TIME : 0.00 ms. 1 RECORDS QUERIED OUT.

CALCULATION TIME IN TOTAL :0.00 ms.

NO RECORDS GENERATED.

CALCULATION END.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 08 at 04:24 PM
0

Instead of source you are trying to loop empty destination - no records selected - no result!

The best way to copy single value to multiple members is to use *RUNALLOCATION:

SELECT(%CURR_YR%,[ID],TIME,"[PERIOD] = 'PACYR'")
*SELECT(%EXISTING_INC%,[ID],EMPLOYEE,"[EMPL_STATUS]='Active' AND [MERIT_ELG]<>''")

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT=INCREASEMNTH
*XDIM_MEMBERSET WBSE= NO_WBSE
*XDIM_MEMBERSET COMPANY = NO_COMPANY
*XDIM_MEMBERSET COSTCENTER= NO_COSTCENTER
*XDIM_MEMBERSET DATASRC= CNB_INPUT
*XDIM_MEMBERSET EMPLOYEE = %EXISTING_INC%
*XDIM_MEMBERSET PROFITCTR= NO_PROFITCTR
*XDIM_MEMBERSET RPTCURRENCY= USD
*XDIM_MEMBERSET VERSION=2018.PACING01
*XDIM_MEMBERSET WAGETYPE=NO_WAGETYPE
*XDIM_MEMBERSET ROLE=NO_ROLE
*XDIM_MEMBERSET ROLESTATUS=NO_ROLESTATUS

*RUNALLOCATION
*FACTOR=1
*DIM TIME WHAT=2018.INPUT; WHERE=%CURR_YR%; USING=<<<; TOTAL=<<<
*DIM EMPLOYEE WHAT=NO_EMPLOYEE; WHERE=%EXISTING_INC%; USING=<<< TOTAL=<<<
*ENDALLOCATION
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Feb 08 at 02:15 PM
0

Sorry, but what do you mean by: "Script logic not generating multple records"???

Please read: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/31/how-to-ask-questions-about-script-logic-issues/

And explain everything if you want an answer, including data sample and required calculation logic!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 02:51 PM
0

Hi Vadin,

Thank you for the details.

In my script I am trying to copy NO_EMPLOYEE , meritincrease value to all active employees

(%EXISTING_INC%) .

In debug mode , I am not getting any records generated .And no error msgs.

Please let me know if I am missing anything in the logic. I am trying simple copy to all employees.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 08:48 PM
0

Hi Valdir,

Thank you so much for your help.

Regards,

Venu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please accept the correct answer!

0