Skip to Content
0

Automatic Packing in IBD and WT creation with GR posting

Feb 08 at 10:21 AM

92

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

we've activated the BB for our S

andbox on S4HANA on Premise.

Currently I'm fighting with some automazations in Inbound.

1. Automatic Packing in IBD currently not working

Customizing is done, automatic packing (button) works in work Center, but not during IBD process. Here are the customizing settings:

2. Automatic WT creation on GR posting

After I've packed the materials manually (means in work center with automatic packing button) no WT are created automatically. I also don't see any PPF action on item level. Automatic creation with manual trigger the Button works, so it's not an issue with the PACI.

Thanks for help.

br

Roman

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 19 at 03:50 PM
0

I have found the missing Setting.

I've maintained the WH 1010 in TX: /SCWM/DLVPPFLOG and let the box unchecked. Now it works...

What a journey... :)


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajit Routray Feb 09 at 07:32 PM
0

Hi Roman,

Auto Packing-> https://answers.sap.com/questions/221006/auto-packaging-specification-is-not-determined-in.html

2. Automatic WT creation on GR posting-> Hope Condition record is maintained according to Del. Proc Delivery.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ajit,

thanks for replying to this. I've configured everything that has been mentioned in the SAP Help. But still this is not working for me. I've attached the screenshots of the configuration in my initial post. Do you see any mistakes I did there?

thanks & br

Roman

0

Hi Roman,

1. Auto Packing: Did you check the OSS 2416456 in the link https://answers.sap.com/questions/221006/auto-packaging-specification-is-not-determined-in.html ?

2. Automatic WT creation on GR posting:

-> Action definition for WT is activate in Action Profile ?

-> Determination Procedure Access Seq. for PPF Config ?

-> /SCWM/DLVPPFC - Maintain Condition Records for PPF Schedule Conditions if 0DMWT is assigned to condition maintenance group

-> Please check the PPF Log in Tcode PRDI in PPF tabor SPPFP

Please let us know if you have further queries.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0
Former Member

Hi Ajit,

1. SAP Note worked. Packaging in IBD is working now. Thanks

2. a. Action definition

b. Determination procedure:

0
Former Member

c. Maintenance Group

/SCWM/DLVPPFC : looks ok

SLG1:

thank you

0

Hi Roman,

Schedule Condition has 5 types of return.

0: valid condition record found
1: no determination procedure found in customizing
2: no valid condition record found
3: error in determination of condition records
4: no search fields found

In your case, it is 1 that means no determination procedure found in customizing.

As I already highlighted about the access sequence "-> Determination Procedure Access Seq. for PPF Config ?" Please check the screen shot and let us know if you have further queries.

acc-seq.jpg

Kind Regards,

Ajit

acc-seq.jpg (77.9 kB)
0
Former Member

Hi Ajit,

checked the determination procedure and selected the check box for WH. Still having the same issue with same message in SLG1.

br

Roman

0

Hi Roman,

Please check the Header status of Inbound Delivery.

Are you able to create manual WT ?

Or create new delivery for testing.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0
Former Member
Ajit Routray

(Automatic) WT creation is working via Follow-On Functions. But there's no WT created on the GR posting.

br

0