Skip to Content
0

SAP SD rollout vs support project?

Feb 08 at 07:09 AM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Which is a better option for a person starting his career in SAP after MBA- Rollout project or Support project?

In terms of learning and future growth prospects

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

if you have options for both of them better go for support project,you can learn more

1
Former Member

https://answers.sap.com/users/6711/sivavasireddy2.html

Interesting point by Siva, in support project you can learn more.

Not sure about it though.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 08 at 07:15 AM
1

This is not at all related to Sales and hence, I have changed the Primary Tag appropriately. You can learn more about tags at https://www.sap.com/community/about/using-tags.html and browse all existing tags here: https://www.sap.com/community/topic.html

For general information and tips about asking questions in the community, please visit this page: http://www.sap.com/community/about/questions-and-answers.html

Now coming to your query, being you are in the initial learning phase, whatever chance you get, dedicate to that and put sincere efforts to learn as much as possible. Also, don't compare which one is better, as one cannot scale this. Implementation is one type of challenge, Rollout is one type of challenge and of course, in Support project, I would say, you will have to face more challenging tasks there. Because, you need to first understand what is the Business process and how it has been mapped in SAP which is not an easy task in Support project, due to the fact that many support projects dont have any proper documentation. So whatever chance you get, spend time dedicatedly and learn the challenges you face.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 25 at 07:11 AM
0
Business process and how it has been mapped in SAP

I agree with Lakshmipathi. Good advice.

Don't overthink, just go for it. (at the start of your career)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded