Skip to Content
0

SAP IoT Application Enablement - Scope concept

Feb 07 at 07:55 PM

83

avatar image

Hello,

I'm about to get into SAP IoT AE and I was wondering if there is a good explenation on the scoping concept cause the API docs seem very unclear to me. If anyone else has conquered this topic I'd be happy if you could share some your intel.

Regards.

Frederick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jan Reichert
Feb 08 at 08:17 AM
1

Hi Frederick,

I'm not sure what you are exactly looking for, but it might help you to have a look into the actual configuration of your AE tenant. You can use this link

https://<YOUR TENANT>.admin.cfapps.eu10.hana.ondemand.com/role

to see the role configuration and which role has which scope.

In the API documentation, you'll find the required scopes for each endpoint. So, when you try to call it, you have to make sure that the user (or token) you are using has the right scope.

Regards

Jan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thx, this helped a lot :)

0
Marcus Behrens
Feb 08 at 04:09 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded