Skip to Content
0

How to restrict Planning operators IBP 17.11

Feb 07 at 05:39 PM

93

avatar image
Former Member

Hi;

For the same PA, can you clarify how to restrict a planning operator? Ive seen several answers about general restriction for Business Roles but cant find it for planning operators.

Regards

H.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Feb 07 at 06:12 PM
0

Hi Andres,

Please can you clarify exactly what is your requirement? In each business role you have a specific section for "Planning Operators" restrictions, under the "Maintain General Restrictions" button. Is that what you are looking for?

Helpful pages:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/feae3cea3cc549aaa9d9de7d363a83e6/1708/en-US/e5afc156d9976c15e10000000a441470.html

https://help.sap.com/viewer/feae3cea3cc549aaa9d9de7d363a83e6/1708/en-US/3bc7a05675c84123e10000000a44147b.html

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matheus Korndoerfer
Feb 07 at 06:48 PM
0

Hello Andrés,

You can restrict Planning Operators with the Restriction Area Planning Operators. In there you can allow or restrict users to use Planning Operators of the selected types in the selected Planning Areas.
See our SAP Help Portal Specify Restrictions, already provided by Ivan Andreis.

Please note that this Restriction Area Planning Operators is only available for Business Catalog Basic Planning Tasks, which is related to Excel permissions/tasks. See our SAP Help Portal Assign Business Catalogs.

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 09:59 AM
0

Thank you guys, really helpful!

I want to show only planning operators that are assigned to a business role. e.g. only demand planners can see their DP operators in IBP Excel, other operators must be hidden .I guess this is possible with the option provided.

Regards

Ivan Andreis

Matheus Korndoerfer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14 at 12:54 PM
0

Hi,

I have another issue regarding to sort order in planning operators in IBP excel. A few weeks ago I had my copy operators correctly sorted using "SAP_UI_SORT_ORDER" == 00, 01,02 etc (see congifuration > manage planning operators > define parameters), however, this is not working at the moment. Looks like troubleshooting with the new version 1802. Can anyone give any advice??

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Heisenberg,

This is a known issue in the 1802 release, and the development team already fixed for 1805 release. They are also planning to downport the fix to one of the next HFC of 1802 release.

Best,

Ivan

0