Skip to Content
0

Integrate SAP ECC with AWS on HANA Using SAP PI

Feb 07 at 02:53 PM

67

avatar image

Hello,

We need to integrate our on premise SAP ECC ->SAP PI->AWS on HANA(Cloud application).

Would you please let me know what adapter to use while communicating with AWS on HANA? Basically the requirement is to write data to AWS on HANA database.

Can we use JDBC(HANA) adapter ? OData adapter ? or REST Adapter?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bhavana C Feb 13 at 08:39 PM
0

Hello Priyanka,

Thank you very much for your inputs. HANA on AWS is offering OData service to update data for us. So we ar planning to decide OData adapter to communicate with AWS HANA.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Priyanka Anagani Feb 08 at 06:48 AM
0

Hi,

Recently, I've tried to connect to AWS using a plain JDBC connection and was successful. First, you need to get the required JDBC drivers and deploy them in PI/PO. Then, place the AWS certificate file in keyroot path or in any PI location and use it in JDBC connection string.

Refer the below SAP notes to check how to deploy the drivers.

1138877, 1829286 , 1816456 & 1770304.

---Priyanka

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Priyanka,

Thank you very much for your valuable inputs.

1) Regular JDBC Sql/Oracle drivers should be OK OR JDBC for HANA drivers need to install on PI machine?

2) Did you see any performance issues while writing data to AWS?

3) Do you have any document to guide how to place AWS certificate and how to use it in JDBC connection string ?

Thank you

0

Hi Bhavana,

The drivers you need to install depends on the database you want to connect to(Example like AWS Aurora, RDS, Redshift etc.).

Refer https://aws.amazon.com/

and select the database you want to connect to, get the related database drivers downloaded from the Amazon AWS site and installed on PI server. You'll be able to get the certificates also from Amazon AWS URL.

--Priyanka

1