Skip to Content
0

Unhandled event loop exception in SAP Design Studio

Feb 07 at 02:16 PM

136

avatar image

Hello Everyone,

I'm working with SAP Design Studio and so far I can connect to the BI Platform without any problem,

But when I try to add an .unx data source I get the following error:

Unhandled event loop exception

"java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/businessobjects/bcm/BCM : cannot initialize class because prior initialization attempt failed at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.security.internal.ConfidentialChannelService.establishConfidentialChannel(ConfidentialChannelService.java:189) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.security.internal.ConfidentialChannelService.createConfidentialChannel(ConfidentialChannelService.java:149) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.security.internal.CCMap.locateCCItem(CCMap.java:63) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.security.internal.LogonService.logonWithTokenHelper(LogonService.java:372) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.security.internal.LogonService.logonWithToken(LogonService.java:340) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.security.internal.LogonService.logonWithToken(LogonService.java:151) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.security.internal.SecurityMgr.logonWithToken(SecurityMgr.java:81) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.security.internal.SecurityMgr.logonWithToken(SecurityMgr.java:59) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.framework.internal.SessionMgr.logonWithToken_aroundBody6(SessionMgr.java:510) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.framework.internal.SessionMgr.logonWithToken_aroundBody7$advice(SessionMgr.java:517) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.framework.internal.SessionMgr.logonWithToken(SessionMgr.java:1) at com.businessobjects.mds.repository.cms.CMSSessionManager$EnterpriseSessionHelper.logon(CMSSessionManager.java:403) at com.businessobjects.mds.repository.cms.CMSSessionManager.createByLogonTokenInternal(CMSSessionManager.java:202) at com.businessobjects.dsl.framework.session.AbstractSessionManager$DefaultManagedSessionBuilder.createManagedSession(AbstractSessionManager.java:564) at com.businessobjects.dsl.framework.session.AbstractSessionManager.createManagedSession(AbstractSessionManager.java:313) at com.businessobjects.dsl.framework.session.AbstractSessionManager.createByLogonToken(AbstractSessionManager.java:62) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.backends.bip.BiPlatformSystem.createCmsSession(BiPlatformSystem.java:2295) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.backends.bip.ui.BiPlatformUiHandler.getEditDataSourceDialog(BiPlatformUiHandler.java:163) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.datasource.DataSourceDialogController.editDataSourceClickedInternal(DataSourceDialogController.java:156) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.datasource.DataSourceDialogController$1.run(DataSourceDialogController.java:147) at org.eclipse.swt.custom.BusyIndicator.showWhile(BusyIndicator.java:70) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.datasource.DataSourceDialogController.editDataSourceClicked(DataSourceDialogController.java:144) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.datasource.DataSourceSelectionPane.editQueryButtonClicked(DataSourceSelectionPane.java:254) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.datasource.DataSourceSelectionPane$6.widgetSelected(DataSourceSelectionPane.java:234) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.TypedListener.handleEvent(TypedListener.java:248) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.EventTable.sendEvent(EventTable.java:84) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.sendEvent(Display.java:4362) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Widget.java:1113) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runDeferredEvents(Display.java:4180) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Display.java:3769) at org.eclipse.jface.window.Window.runEventLoop(Window.java:827) at org.eclipse.jface.window.Window.open(Window.java:803) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.ZenTrayDialog.open(ZenTrayDialog.java:113) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.commands.AddDataSourceHandler.execute(AddDataSourceHandler.java:22) at org.eclipse.ui.internal.handlers.HandlerProxy.execute(HandlerProxy.java:295) at org.eclipse.ui.internal.handlers.E4HandlerProxy.execute(E4HandlerProxy.java:90) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57) at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43) at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:606) at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.MethodRequestor.execute(MethodRequestor.java:56) at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.invokeUsingClass(InjectorImpl.java:252) at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.invoke(InjectorImpl.java:234) at org.eclipse.e4.core.contexts.ContextInjectionFactory.invoke(ContextInjectionFactory.java:132) at org.eclipse.e4.core.commands.internal.HandlerServiceHandler.execute(HandlerServiceHandler.java:152) at org.eclipse.core.commands.Command.executeWithChecks(Command.java:493) at org.eclipse.core.commands.ParameterizedCommand.executeWithChecks(ParameterizedCommand.java:486) at org.eclipse.e4.core.commands.internal.HandlerServiceImpl.executeHandler(HandlerServiceImpl.java:210) at org.eclipse.ui.internal.handlers.LegacyHandlerService.executeCommand(LegacyHandlerService.java:343) at org.eclipse.ui.internal.handlers.LegacyHandlerService.executeCommand(LegacyHandlerService.java:330) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.ZenUiPlugin.executeCommand(ZenUiPlugin.java:541) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.outline.AddDataSourceAliasAction.run(AddDataSourceAliasAction.java:22) at org.eclipse.jface.action.Action.runWithEvent(Action.java:473) at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem.handleWidgetSelection(ActionContributionItem.java:595) at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem.access$2(ActionContributionItem.java:511) at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem$5.handleEvent(ActionContributionItem.java:420) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.EventTable.sendEvent(EventTable.java:84) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.sendEvent(Display.java:4362) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Widget.java:1113) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runDeferredEvents(Display.java:4180) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Display.java:3769) at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine$4.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:1127) at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Realm.java:337) at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:1018) at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.E4Workbench.createAndRunUI(E4Workbench.java:156) at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench$5.run(Workbench.java:654) at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Realm.java:337) at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.createAndRunWorkbench(Workbench.java:598) at org.eclipse.ui.PlatformUI.createAndRunWorkbench(PlatformUI.java:150) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.application.ZenApplication.start(ZenApplication.java:36) at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.app.EclipseAppHandle.run(EclipseAppHandle.java:196) at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.runApplication(EclipseAppLauncher.java:134) at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.start(EclipseAppLauncher.java:104) at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:380) at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:235) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57) at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43) at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:606) at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:669) at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:608) at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:1515) at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.main(Main.java:1488) Caused by: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/rsa/crypto/jcm/ModuleLoader at com.rsa.cryptoj.o.cq.<clinit>(Unknown Source) at com.rsa.cryptoj.o.co.<clinit>(Unknown Source) at com.rsa.jsafe.CryptoJ.isFIPS140Compliant(Unknown Source) at com.businessobjects.bcm.internal.BcmRsaLib.initialize(BcmRsaLib.java:214) at com.businessobjects.bcm.internal.BcmRsaLib.<clinit>(BcmRsaLib.java:289) at com.businessobjects.bcm.BCM.<clinit>(BCM.java:1158) at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.BCMInitializer.run(BCMInitializer.java:29) at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:812) Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.rsa.crypto.jcm.ModuleLoader cannot be found by com.businessobjects.bcm_1.0.0 at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findClassInternal(BundleLoader.java:439) at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findClass(BundleLoader.java:352) at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findClass(BundleLoader.java:344) at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.ModuleClassLoader.loadClass(ModuleClassLoader.java:160) at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:427) ... 8 more"

Am I missing something? it's a weird behavior because a colleague can add an .unx data source without any problem by using my user,

My SAP DS version is "1.6 SP4 Patch 2 (Version: 16.4.2)"

Thank you in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
José Gómez Durand Feb 20 at 08:23 PM
0

The Problem was solved by doing a clean installation of the DS Client following the steps of this post:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/10/09/design-studio-client-reinstallation/

Thank you very much!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 07 at 02:19 PM
0

Hello Jose - please see the Design Studio BI Platform wiki https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Design+Studio+BI+Platform+Support

It says "The error message about the following occurs while trying to create a calculation measure in SAP Design Studio:

"Unhandled event loop exception"
This issue is occurring because the runtime (simple) calculation is not supported for Universe data sources as per the Application Designer Guide (http://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/AAD16/en/ds_16SP02_user_en.pdf) page 32."

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Tammy, thank you for your quick response,

But in my case it's not because of that because one of my colleagues can access to the same universe with the same user I was using without any problem,

I think it's something related to my DS client installation, I don't know if I'm missing a jar file or I need to add some classes to my java classpath,

Do you have any other idea?

0
José Gómez Durand

On your client, did you patch up or do a full install?

0

In my client I patched up, I installed this version of DS,

Do I need to do a full install first?,

Thank you.

0
José Gómez Durand

Hello Jose - if you didn't have Design Studio already installed, then you do a full install. Looking at the date of your software, you may need to patch up to SP6 as it appears to be almost one year old...

0

Hello Tammy, I did the full install and I have the same version my colleagues have,

Everything is similar, but still I don't understand why I can connect to an universe as my data source,

I would really appreciate if you have any other ideas,

Thank you.

0
José Gómez Durand Feb 15 at 12:55 PM
0

Anyone else have experienced something like this?

I still have the same problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded