Skip to Content
0

S4 1610 SP 2 - Workflow Issue and query

Feb 09 at 10:36 AM

76

avatar image

Hi,

Please help he on two points

1. Issue - As already posted few months back, please advise. Is anybody else also facing the same issue in 1610 SP2

https://answers.sap.com/questions/331909/urgent-if-endif-condition-in-workflow-task-descrip.html

2. Query -

I followed below blog and using step as -->

Workflow step 'Activity' -> Tab 'Requested Start' -> Ref. Date/Time - Work item creation -> Time + = 24 hours. - I am using this approach to send reminder mails in every 24 hours and it works perfectly

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/06/10/sending-reminder-mail-continously-in-workflow/

I want to make this 24 as variable. I don't want to hard-code it. Please advise.

Thank you so much.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ratnesh Sisodiya Feb 13 at 08:46 AM
0

I solved it myself.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Appreciate if you could share the approach/solution so that others who go through same requirement can refer you answer.

Thank you

0
Mike Pokraka Feb 11 at 04:26 PM
0

I was not aware of this blog, but this is possibly the worst way to do reminders. It won't take long until folks have auto-delete from workflow set up in their outlook.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I've found that in the initial design stages of Workflow, or when your customers don't know what they want, if they hear they can get email every step along the way, they all say 'OK, GREAT!!!' and then you implement it.

And they HATE it! Of course they do! Who wants more email alerting you about stuff you really don't care about.

It's like Alarm Fatigue, and when the one email comes in that actually is of interest, the user won't know because they've filtered all the 'spam' into their trash folder.

Just my 2p,

Sue

0