Skip to Content
0

C4C Integration via HCI is missing an URL in Communication agreement

Feb 09 at 09:59 AM

146

avatar image

Based on the description of C4C - HCI - MRS Integration for Demand replication I created a Scenario C4C - HCI - External System. In C4C the Communication Agreement contains the URL of our HCI tenant.

c4c-comagreement-screenshot.jpg

When I test if the setting ois complete i get an Error "URL for outbound communication is missing" .

c4c-comagreement-error-screenshot.jpg

There's no further Hint what exactly is missing. Does someone know ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Shivanand Hangaragi
Feb 14 at 09:56 AM
0

Dear Bodo,

The error "Inbound processing in endpoint at /COD/MRS/IMC/DemandAssignmentStatus failed with message "Fault:HTTP verb was not GET or POST" is fine for Ping test connection.

This error basically means that connection is working fine, however the WSDL doesn't completely support the ping check operation. So kindly try and send an actual message from C4C to HCI, it should be through.

Regards,

Shivanand B H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bodo Körner Feb 14 at 09:29 AM
0

Dear Shivanand Hangaragi.
Thanks for your answer.
Thats true and I found that I have to insert the path and URL from CPI Monitoring Endpoint.
20180214-screenshot-comarrangementc4c.jpg
After this change and using "Check Connection" I receive requests in CPI.
These requests fail with the Message:
"Inbound processing in endpoint at /COD/MRS/IMC/DemandAssignmentStatus failed with message "Fault:HTTP verb was not GET or POST""

Regards Bodo


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shivanand Hangaragi
Feb 14 at 05:54 AM
0

Dear Bodo Körner,

It seems that you are actually missing the IFlow "Path" in the arrangement.

Click "Edit Advanced Settings", and there select the corresponding outbound interface, and check there is a Path maintained.

Regards,

Shivanand B H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded