Skip to Content
0

Unable to connect to NWDI from NWDS 7.3

Feb 09 at 06:59 AM

126

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I am facing issue while ping server http://<hostname>:50000/sld/cimom from NWDS -> Windows -> Preferences.

If I access this URL from browser , it is working. Also when I try to ping this from old NWDS 7.01 it works but unable to achieve the same in NWDS 7.3

Please help.

Error Trace is as below:-

com.sap.sld.api.wbem.exception.CIMCommunicationException: CIM_ERR_FAILED: HTTP response code: 404 Not Found at com.sap.sld.api.wbem.client.WBEMHttpRequestSender.newCommunicationException(WBEMHttpRequestSender.java:635) at com.sap.sld.api.wbem.client.WBEMHttpRequestSender.processResponse(WBEMHttpRequestSender.java:534) at com.sap.sld.api.wbem.client.WBEMHttpRequestSender.sendImpl(WBEMHttpRequestSender.java:211) at com.sap.sld.api.wbem.client.WBEMRequestSender.send(WBEMRequestSender.java:233) at com.sap.sld.api.wbem.client.WBEMRequestSender.send(WBEMRequestSender.java:194) at com.sap.sld.api.wbem.client.WBEMRequestSender.sendRequest(WBEMRequestSender.java:275) at com.sap.sld.api.wbem.client.WBEMRequestSender.send(WBEMRequestSender.java:300) at com.sap.sld.api.wbem.client.WBEMRequestSender.send(WBEMRequestSender.java:332) at com.sap.sld.api.wbem.client.WBEMRemoteClient.getClassImpl(WBEMRemoteClient.java:264) at com.sap.sld.api.wbem.client.WBEMAbstractClient.exists(WBEMAbstractClient.java:832) at com.sap.sld.api.wbem.client.WBEMClientUtil.checkServer(WBEMClientUtil.java:140) at com.sap.ide.dii05.lib.internal.login.PingManager.executeSldPing(PingManager.java:489) at com.sap.ide.dii05.lib.internal.login.PingManager.pingLSDServer(PingManager.java:460) at com.sap.ide.dii05.ui.internal.preference.DevConfPreferencePage$11.run(DevConfPreferencePage.java:338) at org.eclipse.core.internal.jobs.Worker.run(Worker.java:55)

Thanks and Regards,

Padmavati Iyer

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 10 at 01:59 PM
2

Dear Ervin,

Resolved this issue by Changing proxy settings of NWDS 7.3.

Thanks and Regards,

Padmavati

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Padmavati,

Thank you for the info.

Best regards,
Szabolcs

0
Szabolcs Renyo
Feb 09 at 09:12 AM
3

Dear Padmavati,

I would suggest to try with URL: http://<hostname>:50000

Do not use the "/sld/cimom".

Best regards,
Szabolcs

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Former Member ,

did this help to resolve the problem in the meantime ?

Thanks and Regards,

Ervin

0