Skip to Content
0

SCEM Event Message Extension Table - Adding Parms from web screen

Oct 25, 2016 at 07:13 PM

93

avatar image

How do you configure the web message screens to create multiple EVM message extension parameters? Currently we have four fields (Early Date, Early Time, Late Date, Late Time) that are entered for a message on the SCEM WEB. We have code in place to added the values as regular control parms but we are wanting to copy them to the Event Message Extension Table.

For IDOC's we are doing this via the preprocessing functions but for the web messages this is to late in the process.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Myra Gill Nov 11, 2016 at 02:58 PM
0

Found /SAPTRX/EM_WDA_UI (before_evm_bapi) where I could add the parms as needed. Preprocessing was too late.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2016 at 09:43 PM
0

Myra - If you want it stored in 2 places (EE4 and CP) yet only want to enter them once on the Web UI then a little coding magic has to happen. I would actually just implement a rule set activity to call METHOD i_eai-eh_model->set_cntrl_parameter to add the control parameter accordingly. i.e. Set the message parameter config as Steffen suggested and then during the processing of the event call this rule to read the EVM parameters and copy to the CP. The benefit of doing it this way is that it will work for any processing option - I.e. IDoc and Web UI will have the same result.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We currently have the parameters on the web UI as Dates and Times. We wanted the dropdowns for the users to enter them properly. So I need to do the coding in reverse. I need to take the entries on the web screen and make them EE4 parms. I am currently already making them control parms in the processing logic. Lots of edits in the code too.

Any suggestions on keep the date/time formats.

Myra

0
Steffen Georg Butschbacher
Oct 26, 2016 at 10:14 AM
0

Hi Myra,

to fill extension table you must send the Parameters with no Parameter Type (field just blank).

And then customize it in the corresponding IMG node.

Then it will be mapped correctly.

Customzing will in the web will be analog as for other Parameters. Only Parameter Type is blank instead C or I as for Info Parameter.

Best regards,

Steffen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Steffen,

On our current message screen we have it where the use has the drop down for the date, time and time zone. We accomplished this by setting up the fields using EE_MODIFY_DATE4, EE_MODIFY_TIME4 and EE_MODIFY_TIMEZONE 4. Then in our preprocess we convert those to parameters. This works fins for the System, Control and Info parms but it does not work for the parms that need to be stored on the Event Message extension table.

We are trying to come up with a way to get those added.

Best Regards,

Myra

0