Skip to Content
0

Web IDE Error 403 Business One HANA

Feb 08 at 08:01 PM

98

avatar image

Hi,

I am trying to connect to my on premise B1 HANA server web ide as follows:

http://hanab1:8000/sap/hana/ide/

An SAP HANA logon page is displayed so it seems that the ide is installed and running.

When I put in a valid HANA user (SYSTEM) I get the following error:

I get the error "403 - Forbidden The server refused to fulfill the request."

What do I need to do?

Thanks.

Regards,

Mel Dodd

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mel Dodd Feb 08 at 08:19 PM
0

Never mind I figured it out. I had to go into HANA Studio Systems Security and add "Granted Roles" to my SYSTEM user.

I found all the roles by the search for "xs.ide.*"

I am marking my own question as answered and hope it helps someone else.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thiago Mendes
Feb 16 at 09:09 PM
0

More details here.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded