Skip to Content
0

BPC 10.1 NW Consolidation Dual accounting standards

Oct 25, 2016 at 07:04 PM

117

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am facing the new business scenario of that different accounting standards with different fiscal periods in consolidation area.

The software environment is BPC 10.1 NW embedded.

We have reporting and consolidation requirements in IFRS on calendar year Jan to Dec and local accounting with fiscal year April to March.

Does the embedded version allow for using different versions (Category) Ids in the same BPC model with multiple Time Hierarchies?

or

is it still better to use different models for IFRS and Local GAAP due to the complexity in creating the Time dimension, opening balance calculations and the custom measures?

Any advice on this will be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Ashit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

PS: Custom measures are not supported in BPC NW 10.1 Embedded.

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Nov 03, 2016 at 09:15 PM
1

Hi Ashit,

You might be able to use Virtual Time Hierarchies

See this link:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_sfin300/helpdata/en/1f/83813ec8d3fe3ee10000000a114084/content.htm?frameset=/en/4c/ad8258d5943b9de10000000a42189b/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/45/af88ed75a2532ae10000000a1553f7/plain.htm&node_id=42

Set F4 Help and Hierarchies for Time Characteristics/OLAP Se

Use

In this activity, you can make some general OLAP settings for time characteristics.

You can also determine hierarchies for the time characteristics that you want to use in reporting. The leaves of the hierarchy are then located in the time interval that you have set.

Activities

General Settings:

  • Time Interval:
    For time characteristics, you can specify the time interval that appears in the F4 help for the characteristic values.
    This period should be as large as required but also as small as possible so that the F4 help does not become unclear to use. If the interval is later changed, all aggregates that contain a hierarchy to time characteristics are deactivated.
  • Factory Calendar:
    You can select a factory calendar for calculating working days.
  • Master Data Texts for Time Characteristics:
    You can choose whether the fiscal year or the calendar year is to appear in the text for fiscal year periods.

Virtual Time Hierarchies:

You can select hierarchies for a time characteristic with which you want to work in Reporting:

To the left, the system displays the existing active time characteristics for which hierarchies exist in characteristic maintenance. You can use this pushbutton to view the list of hierarchies relevant for the time characteristic in question. The list is displayed in the upper right section of the screen. You can select hierarchies from this list by double-clicking them. Selected hierarchies are assigned green tree icons and are displayed as selected in the list below. Here, you can select the start level and a description for the hierarchies. If you do not enter a description here, the system generates one automatically.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akos Beres Oct 26, 2016 at 08:21 PM
2

Ashit,

You might want to confirm this with a BW consultant but I think the time or period settings in BW are a bit more rigid and I don't think there is a way to create alternate hierarchies. You can create a restricted key figure in reports or see the following link to setup reporting with two fiscal calendars. Link to white paper

Hope this helps!

Akos

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Charles Soper
Nov 04, 2016 at 01:28 AM
2

In the BPC Embedded Consolidation solution, each month is restricted to one and only one FYV. So, it would appear that you need two Consolidation models if you have two FYVs. Also, this solution does use the Time virtual hierarchies :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Oct 26, 2016 at 09:16 AM
0

I have no idea about embedded but to my mind 2 models are required....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded