Skip to Content
0

Can`t debug xsjs

Feb 08 at 03:29 PM

110

avatar image

Hi,

I am trying to set the breakpoints in a xsjs file every time I get

"WebSocket connection is not ready for debugging."

I have already enabled the debugger and grant the roles, is there anything else I am missing?

Version: HANA SP12

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Duncan Speidel
Feb 26 at 02:25 PM
0

Hi Danilo,

I have seen this issue on systems where there is high latency between myself and the HANA system. It is very rare but this is something you should investigate.

.Have you tried remote desk top to xWIndows on the HANA host and debugging using the locally installed browser?

Best regards,

Duncan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Tks! It works from the local browser. I will investigate the latency problem

0
Sergio Guerrero Feb 08 at 03:46 PM
-1

try doing the same process from the sap web workbench.

host:port/sap/hana/ide/editor/

nav to your project... set the breakpoint, relaunch your session from the browser

I have seen the same issue on my HANA SP12 instance... but i was able to debug w the web workbench

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Actually I am doing this in the web workbench, I tried in HANA studio and it looks the same :(

0