Skip to Content
1

SAP Leonardo API ERROR: Optical Character Recognition (OCR) API

Feb 08 at 03:11 PM

258

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everyone.

I have a problem that has been happening for a few days. The OCR API works correctly until today. The problem is temporary or they changed some technical component of the API version.

For more information about the api you can visit the following link:

https://api.sap.com/shell/discover/contentpackage/SAPLeonardoMLFunctionalServices/api/ocr_api



In the following screen the error is observed.

The content of the HEADER in POSTMAN is as follows:

If someone knows if the error is temporary, since two days ago it worked correctly in the FIORI implementations that I have in clients.

Thank you very much for the help

Greetings.

8msxd.png (232.5 kB)
chsvo.png (172.1 kB)
vg3uw.png (98.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Elijah Martinez
Feb 08 at 07:56 PM
2

Hi Santiago,

Thank you for reporting this issue. Have observed and replicated this issue and will look into resolving this error ASAP.

Regards,
Elijah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thank you very much, I remain attentive to your information :)

1
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 05:58 PM
1

If we observe the service from the SAP API portal, we proceed to perform the test and the same error mentioned above, as shown in the image:


et6gi.png (165.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09 at 02:40 PM
0

the problem was temporary. It seems that they were making some change or update in the servers, for this reason the service stopped responding for several days.

In the following image you can see it working correctly:


8dgph.png (132.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded